NAKAMURA SHIKAN III

Stage names:

Nakamura Shikan III In Japanese
Nakamura Tsurusuke II In Japanese
Nakamura Komanosuke I In Japanese
Nakamura Saiz˘ In Japanese | In Japanese

Guild: Kagaya

Line number: SANDAIME (III)

Poetry name: Gangyoku

Existence: 1810 ~ 2nd day of the 11th lunar month of 1847 [1]

Connections:

Grandfather: Nakamura T˘z˘ I

Father: Nakamura T˘z˘ II

Adoptive father: Nakamura Utaemon III

Father-in-law: Kagaya Hashinosuke I

Adoptive brother: Nakamura Utaemon IV

Sons: Nakamura Tamashichi I, Nakamura Tsurusuke V

Disciple: Nakamura Tsurusuke IV

Career:

Summer 1815: he made his first appearance on stage, in Edo at the Nakamuraza, where he received the name of Nakamura Saiz˘ and played the role of a monkey in the dance "Kotobuki Utsubo Zaru".

8th day of the 7th lunar month of 1816 [2]: his father Nakamura T˘z˘ II died in Edo.

9th lunar month of 1818: he was adopted by his grandfather Nakamura Utaemon III and received the name of Nakamura Komanosuke I at the Nakamuraza, where he performed in the drama "Taiheiki Chűshin K˘shaku".

Fall 1819: Komanosuke and Nakamura Utaemon III went back together to ďsaka.

11th lunar month of 1825: Nakamura Tsurusuke I and Nakamura Komanosuke I respectively took the names of Nakamura Shikan II and Nakamura Tsurusuke II.

19th of the 10th lunar month of 1832 [3]: his father-in-law Kagaya Hashinosuke I died.

1st lunar month of 1836: Nakamura Shikan II and Nakamura Tsurusuke II respectively took the names of Nakamura Utaemon IV and Nakamura Shikan III in ďsaka at the Kado no Shibai; the new Shikan played the roles of Yoshir˘ and Shizuma in the dramas "Keisei Haru no Tori" and "Igagoe D˘chű Sugoroku".

25th day of the 7th lunar month of 1838 [4]: his adoptive father Nakamura Utaemon III died.

1st lunar month of 1840: Shikan's rank in the Ky˘to hy˘banki, tachiyaku section, was j˘-j˘-(shiro)kichi (superior - superior - (white) excellent) [visual].

6th lunar month of 1840: Shikan played the role of Tanzaemon Motoyasu at the Sakai Shinchi no Shibai (ďsaka) in Chikamatsu Monzaemon's drama "Heike Nyogo no Shima"; his stage partners were Fujikawa Kayű III (Chidori), Arashi Rikaku II (Naritsune), Ichikawa Danz˘ V (Shunkan) and Nakamura Rankur˘ (Senoo Tar˘).

11th lunar month of 1843: Shikan played at the Chikugo no Shibai the role of the fox Genkur˘ in the "Yoshinoyama" and "Shi-no-Kiri"scenes of the classic "Yoshitsune Senbon Zakura", which was produced by Ichikawa Suketar˘; the roles of Shizuka Gozen and Yoshitsune were played by Arashi Rikaku II and Mimasu Tanin IV.

3rd lunar month of 1845: Shikan played at the Chikugo no Shibai the role of Hayase Iori in the drama "Ehon Tengajaya-mura"; his stage partners were Nakamura Shibaz˘ I (Motoemon), Arashi Rikaku II (Yasuke), Sawamura Kit˘ (Somenoi) and Kataoka Ichiz˘ I (T˘ma Sabur˘emon).

10th lunar month of 1846: Shikan played at the Chikugo no Shibai the role of Hiranoya Tokubŕ in Chikamatsu Monzaemon's drama "Sonezaki Shinjű"; The role of the courtesan Tenmaya Ohatsu was played by Sawamura Kijaku.

5th lunar month of 1847: Shikan played at the ďnishi no Shibai the prestigious roles of Wat˘nai and Danshichi Kurobŕ in the dramas "Kokusen'ya Gassen" and "Natsu Matsuri Naniwa Kagami".

10th lunar month of 1847: Shikan appeared on stage for the last time, in ďsaka at the ďnishi no Shibai, where he played the roles of Yosaku, the yakko Ippei, Hachiz˘'s wife and the sum˘ wrestler Tetsugadake in the drama "T˘kaid˘ Koi no Sekifuda".

2nd day of the 11th lunar month of 1847 [1]: Shikan died in ďsaka.

Comments:

Nakamura Shikan III was a kaneru yakusha, who started in Edo but spent most of his career in the Kamigata theaters. he was popular and talented but unfortunately died too early at the age of 37.

It was said that, during the tough sumptuary laws of the last years of the Tenp˘ era, he was held up as a good example by the authorities because of his very modest way of life and his hard-working character.

[1] The 2nd day of the 11th lunar month of the 4th year of the K˘ka era was the 9th of December 1847 in the western calendar.

[2] The 8th day of the 7th lunar month of the 13th year of the Bunka era was the 1st of August 1816 in the western calendar.

[3] The 19th of the 10th lunar month of the 3rd year of the Tenp˘ era was the 11th of November 1832 in the western calendar.

[4] The 25th day of the 7th lunar month of the 9th year of the Tenp˘ era was the 13th of September 1838 in the western calendar.

Nakamura Shikan III in a print made by Utagawa Hirosada in 1841

Print made by Utagawa Sadamasu in 1837

The Nakamura Komanosuke line of actors

The Nakamura Tsurusuke line of actors

The Nakamura Shikan line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News