SAWAMURA SJR IV

Stage names:

Sawamura Sjr IV In Japanese
Sawamura Gennosuke I In Japanese

Other name:

Sawamura Tosshi IV In Japanese

Guild: Kinokuniya

Line number: YODAIME (IV)

Poetry names: Kga, Tosshi (4)

Crest: the syllabic ideogram "i" in a circle [in Japanese: ]

Existence: 1784 ~ 8th day of the 12th lunar month of 1812 [1]

Connections:

Father: Sawamura Sjr III

Father-in-law: Matsumoto Kshir IV

Brother: Sawamura Tanosuke II

Brothers-in-law: Sawamura Shirogor II, Iwai Hanshir V

Adopted son: Sawamura Sjr V

Career:

1784: born in Edo. He was the son of the star Sawamura Sjr III.

1st lunar month of 1791: first stage appearance at the Ichimuraza, where he received the name of Sawamura Gennosuke I and performed in the new year sogamono "Shunshoku Edo Soga".

1793 ~ 1794: tour in Kamigata with his father Sawamura Sjr III.

2nd lunar month of 1794: Gennosuke and his father were back in Edo and performed in the drama "Hatsu Akebono Kaomise Soga", which was staged at the Miyakoza.

1798 ~ 1800: second tour in Kamigata with his father.

8th lunar month of 1800: Sawamura Sjr III fell ill in saka and decided to go back to Edo after his recovery.

3rd lunar month of 1801: his father Sawamura Sjr III died.

1st lunar month of 1805: Gennosuke's rank in the Edo hybanki, tachiyaku section, was j-j-(shiro)kichi (superior - superior - (white) excellent).

7th lunar month of 1808: premiere at the Ichimuraza of Katsu Hyz I's drama "Toki-mo Kiky Shusse no Ukej"; Gennosuke played the role of Oda Harunaga [casting].

11th lunar month of 1811: Sawamura Gennosuke I took the name of Sawamura Sjr IV at the Ichimuraza, performing in the kaomise drama "Itsukushima Yuki no Mitegura" [2]. Publication in Edo of "Sawamura Kagami", a book containing the biographies of Sawamura Sjr I, Sawamura Sjr II, Sawamura Sjr III and the new Sjr.

4th lunar month of 1812: Sjr played in the same theater the role of Genshichi in the drama "Komochi Yamanba".

5th lunar month of 1812: Sjr was supposed to perform in the same theater in the drama "Shbudachi Rish Kagami" but he suddenly fell ill.

8th day of the 12th lunar month of 1812 [1]: Sjr died in Edo.

Comments:

Sawamura Sjr IV was a talented tachiyaku, who formed with Ichikawa Danjr VII and Onoe Matsusuke II a popular threesome in Edo. He unfortunately died too young, before reaching the heights of fame.

[1] The 8th day of the 12th lunar month of the 9th year of the Bunka era was the 10th of January 1813 in the western calendar.

[2] It was also the shmei of the tatesakusha Tsuruya Nanboku IV and the minor actors Sawamura Kinpei II, Ichikawa Tsunejr and Band Denzabur.

Sawamura Sjr IV in a print made by Utagawa Toyokuni I (1811~1812)

Print made by Utagawa Toyokuni (1801~1807)

Print made by Utagawa Toyokuni in 1811

Print made by Utagawa Toyokuni in 1811

Print made by Utagawa Toyokuni in 1811 (courtesy of V.)

The Sawamura Tosshi line of actors

The Sawamura Gennosuke line of actors

The Sawamura Sjr line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News