TAMON SHďZAEMON II

Stage names:

Tamon Sh˘zaemon II In Japanese
Yoshikawa Tamon II [1] In Japanese
Yoshikawa Kan'ya In Japanese

Line number: NIDAIME (II)

Existence: ???

Connection:

Masters: Nakamura Shichisabur˘ I (?) [2], Yoshikawa Tamon I [3]

Career:

Winter 1683: first record; he performed as a wakaonnagata in ďsaka in the theater managed by Yamatoya Jinbŕ II. His wakaonnagata stage partners were Uemura Kichiya II, Matsumoto Sanshir˘, Fujita Tsurumatsu, Kiriyama Sannoj˘, Iwai Kogenji, Takahama Kanzabur˘ and Uemura Tatsuya. Was he a disciple of Yoshikawa Tamon I? [3]

1st lunar month of 1687: his rank in the ďsaka hy˘banki, wakaonnagata section, was naka (middle).

1695 [4]: he went to Edo, where he became tachiyaku and took the name of Yoshikawa Tamon II [1].

11th lunar month of 1695: Tamon played at the Moritaza the role of Sasaki no Shir˘ in the drama "Miura Asahina Gansekiwari".

7th lunar month of 1696: Tamon played at the Moritaza the role of Tawara T˘ta Hidesato in the drama "Heishinn˘ Masakado".

Fall 1699: he went back to Kamigata.

11th lunar month of 1699: he took the name of Tamon Sh˘zaemon II in Ky˘to.

1st lunar month of 1700: Sh˘zaemon played in ďsaka the role of Hanaoka Datenoj˘ in the new year drama "Keisei Okusama Sugata Meshitaki Sugata".

Spring 1702: Sh˘zaemon went to Edo.

11th lunar month of 1702: Sh˘zaemon played at the Moritaza the role of Sasaki no Shir˘ in the kaomise drama "Tenchijin Tsutsumamori"; the super-hero in the "Shibaraku" scene was Ichikawa Kuz˘ I.

3rd lunar month of 1703: Sh˘zaemon's rank in the Edo hy˘banki, tachiyaku section, is (superior) [visual].

4th lunar month of 1703: Sh˘zaemon played in the same theater the role of Fukakusa no Sh˘sh˘ in Mimasu Hy˘go's drama "Naritasan Bunshin Fud˘".

7th lunar month of 1703: Sh˘zaemon played in the same theater the role of Oguri Hangan in Mimasu Hy˘go's drama "Oguri Jűnidan".

1st lunar month of 1704: Sh˘zaemon played at the Moritaza the role of Hakata Rozaemon in the drama "Arajishi Otokonosuke"; his stage partners were Ichikawa Danshir˘ I, Ogino Sawanoj˘ [5], Matsumoto Kantar˘ and Band˘ Matakur˘ II. Yoshikawa Tamon I [1] was also recorded in the troupe performing at the Moritaza.

11th lunar month of 1704: Sh˘zaemon played at the Ichimuraza the role of Sasaki no Shir˘ in the kaomise drama "Onna Araoka Nishiki no Tazuna"; his stage partners were Murayama Heiemon III, Katsuyama Matagor˘, Ikushima Daikichi I, Tsugawa Handayű, Tomizawa Hanzabur˘ I and Onoe Genji.

1st lunar month of 1705: Sh˘zaemon played in the same theater the roles of ďemaru and Yoshida no Sh˘sh˘ in the new year dramas "Banzei Tamuramaru" [6] and "Hayazaki Sumidagawa".

11th lunar month of 1706: Sh˘zaemon played at the Moritaza the role of Nunoi Koyata in the kaomise drama "Keisei Azuma Kagami"; his stage partners were Ichikawa Danz˘ I, Miyazaki Denkichi, Miyazaki Jűshir˘ I, Katsuyama Matagor˘, Takii Hannosuke, Matsumoto Kantar˘, Tomizawa Chiyonosuke and Kumamoto Izaemon.

11th lunar month of 1707: Sh˘zaemon played at the Moritaza the role of Tatewaki in the kaomise drama "Kankatsu Kayoi Komachi".

1st lunar month of 1708: Sh˘zaemon played in the same theater the role of Ise no Sabur˘ in the new year drama "Gaijin Jűnidan" [7]. No record afterwards.

Comments:

Tamon Sh˘zaemon II was a tachiyaku who was active from the beginning of the 1680s to the end of the 1700s. He was born and trained in Kamigata and he was active in Edo from 1695 to 1699 and from 1702 to 1708. His fields of excellence were nuregoto, yatsushigoto and dances in the tanzen style. He was also a talented musician.

[1] There were two actors named Yoshikawa Tamon between 1695 and 1699. Yoshikawa Tamon I was an onnagata actor in Kamigata, who was active from 1681 to 1704. He went to Edo in 1704 to perform at the Moritaza. No record afterwards.

[2] It was reported in Nojima Jusabur˘'s book "Kabuki Jinmei Jiten" that Yoshikawa Kan'ya started his career as a disciple of Nakamura Shichisabur˘ I. The Edo star went for the first time in Kamigata in Fall 1689, several years after the first record for Yoshikawa Kan'ya.

[3] Was Yoshikawa Kan'ya a disciple of Yoshikawa Tamon I? This was possible based on the timelines of the two actors in Kamigata.

[4] It was reported in Nojima Jusabur˘'s book "Kabuki Jinmei Jiten" that he went to Edo in 1698.

[5] This was the last stage appearance of Ogino Sawanoj˘. He suddenly fell ill and died the 1st day of the 8th lunar month of 1704.

[6] First stage apperance in this new year drama for the zamoto Ichimura Takenoj˘ IV.

[7] This drama was written by the sakusha Fujimoto Heizaemon and Mitsushima Shichir˘zaemon.

Tamon Sh˘zaemon II playing the role of Hanaoka Datenoj˘ in the new year drama "Keisei Okusama Sugata Meshitaki Sugata", which was staged in the 1st lunar month of 1700 in ďsaka

The Tamon Sh˘zaemon line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News