ICHIKAWA ARAJIRď II

Stage names:

Ichikawa Arajir˘ II In Japanese
Ichikawa Fukuz˘ II In Japanese

Real name: Nakamura Fukuz˘

Guilds: Daikokuya, Takashimaya

Line number: NIDAIME (II)

Poetry name: Baiky˘

Existence: 15 October 1889 ~ 16 June 1957

Connections:

Father: Ichikawa Arajir˘ I

Masters: Ichikawa Ennosuke II, Ichikawa Sadanji II

Son: Ichikawa Arajir˘ III

Career:

15 October 1889: born in T˘ky˘ in the district of Shintomi-ch˘.

May 1894: debut on stage (hatsubutai), in T˘ky˘ at the Meijiza, where he received the name of Ichikawa Fukuz˘ II and played the role of Kuranosuke in the dance-drama "Orihime Shusu Yukari Iroito".

2 August 1907: his father Ichikawa Arajir˘ I died.

September 1910: he became nadai and took the name of Ichikawa Arajir˘ II at the Meijiza, playing the role of Sakabe Sanjűr˘ in the drama "Yudono no Ch˘bŕ".

January 1914: revival at the Hong˘za of the drama "Gedatsu", a long-forgotten play belonging to the Kabuki Jűhachiban; Arajir˘ played the role of the Kabuki actor Sadoshima Ch˘gor˘ [more details].

Summer 1928: Arajir˘ joined the troupe led by Ichikawa Sadanji II, who organized the first tour of a Kabuki troupe outside Japan. The destination was the USSR and the troupe performed in Moscow and Leningrad [more details].

23 February 1940: his master Ichikawa Sadanji II died.

June 1942: revival at the Kabukiza of the drama "Kan U", which belongs to the Kabuki Jűhachiban; Arajir˘ played the role of Kajiwara Heiji Kagetaka [casting].

March 1947: Arajir˘ played at the T˘ky˘ Gekij˘ the role of Kansuke in the drama "Keian Taiheiki".

November 1948: Arajir˘ played at the T˘ky˘ Gekij˘ the roles of Saibŕ, Kajiwara Heiz˘ Kagetoki and Umakichi's corpse in the dramas "Ishikawa Goemon", "Kotobuki Soga no Taimen" and "Rakuda Monogatari".

March 1949: Arajir˘ played at the Misonoza the roles of Hitachib˘ Kaison, Izumiya Seibŕ and the landlord, Rokurobŕ in "Kanjinch˘", "Bunshichi Mottoi" and "Gonza to Sukejű".

April 1949: Arajir˘ played at the ďsaka Kabukiza the roles of Kitamura Daizen and the land-owner Jinpachi in the dramas "K˘chiyama" and "Bunshichi Mottoi".

March 1953: premiere at the Kabukiza of Osaragi Jir˘'s drama "Edo no Yűbae"; Arajir˘ played the role of the sobaya master Ichibŕ [casting].

October 1955: Arajir˘ took part in the first Kabuki tour in the Popular Republic of China, in Beijing (2~13 october), Shanghai (17~18 october) and Guangzhou (24~25 october) [more details]. Arajir˘ had the opportunity to meet the stars of the Chinese Traditional Opera like the famous Mei Lan-Fang.

January 1957: Arajir˘ played at the Kabukiza the role of ďno D˘ken in the drama "Kiri Hitoha".

February 1957: Arajir˘ played at the Kabukiza the role of Kajiwara Sabur˘ Kagemochi in the drama "Shizuka".

April 1957: Arajir˘ played at the Kabukiza the roles of Kimoto Kazuma and the kumosuke ďmori no Isoemon in "Kessh˘ki" and "Suzu-ga-Mori".

June 1957: Arajir˘ appeared on stage for the last time, in T˘ky˘ at the T˘yoko Hall, where he played the roles of the land owner Sakubŕ and the gang boss Akama Genzaemon in the dramas "Jűgoya Monogatari" and "Kirare Otomi".

16 June 1957: Arajir˘ died.

Comments:

Ichikawa Arajir˘ II was an important supporting actor, who made a long career from the end of the 1890s to the second half of the 1950s. He became a disciple of Ichikawa Ennosuke II after the death of Ichikawa Sadanji II. His k˘seki was great and his best role was Kanakubo in "Shuzenji Monogatari". His others atariyaku were Iga Shichir˘ ("Muromachi Gosho"), Kyűsuke ("Onoe Idahachi"), the yakko Jisuke ("Imay˘ Satsuma Uta"), H˘zen ("Ogurusu no Ch˘bŕ") and Kitamura Daizen ("K˘chiyama"). Because of his long bulbous face, he was nicknamed Nankin Mame, which means peanut in English (his face).

Ichikawa Arajir˘ II (left) and his master Ichikawa Sadanji II (right) playing the role of Kitamura Daizen and K˘chiyama S˘shun in the drama "K˘chiyama", which was staged in January 1924 at the Azabu Meijiza

The Ichikawa Fukuz˘ line of actors

The Ichikawa Arajir˘ line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News