KATAOKA GATď II

Stage names:

Kataoka Gat˘ II In Japanese
Kataoka Gad˘ 2.3 [4] In Japanese
Kataoka Gat˘ II In Japanese
Kataoka Matsunosuke II In Japanese
Mimasu Umemaru In Japanese

Others names:

Kataoka Nizaemon IX In Japanese
Kataoka Roen II In Japanese

Guild: Matsushimaya

Line number: NIDAIME (II)

Poetry names: Gad˘, Roen (2)

Existence: 1839 ~ 22nd day of the 11th lunar month of 1871 [1]

Connections:

Grandfather: Kataoka Nizaemon VII

Father: Kataoka Shimamaru

Master: Mimasu Daigor˘ IV

Adoptive father: Kataoka Nizaemon VIII

Brothers: Mimasu Inemaru I, Kataoka Ichiz˘ III

Disciple: Kataoka Matsunosuke

Career:

1839 ~ 1851: born in ďsaka. His father, son of Kataoka Nizaemon VII, was not an actor but a painter, which used the name of Nishikawa Kuniharu. He served his apprenticeship with the star Mimasu Daigor˘ IV, who gave him the name of Mimasu Umemaru at an unknown time.

1851: he was adopted by Kataoka Gad˘ II and received the name of Kataoka Matsunosuke II.

1854: Matsunosuke and his adoptive father Kataoka Gad˘ II settled in Edo.

4th lunar month of 1856: Kataoka Matsunosuke II took the name of Kataoka Gat˘ II at the Nakamuraza, performing in the drama "Hitokana-de Kodakara Soga".

7th lunar month of 1857: premiere at the Nakamuraza of Sakurada Jisuke III's drama "Sanzes˘ Nishiki Bunsh˘"; Gat˘ played the role of Osono [casting].

13th day of the 5th lunar month of 1859 [2]: his first master Mimasu Daigor˘ IV died.

10th lunar month of 1862: Gat˘ and his adoptive father Kataoka Nizaemon VIII went back to ďsaka.

1st lunar month of 1863: Gat˘'s rank in the Kamigata hy˘banki, tachiyaku section, was j˘-j˘-(hanshiro)kichi (superior - superior - (half-white) excellent) [visual].

16th day of the 2nd lunar month of 1863 [3]: his adoptive father Kataoka Nizaemon VIII died in ďsaka; Gat˘ had to replace him to play the role of Tabakoya Sankichi in the new year drama "Keisei S˘shinji", which was staged at the Kado no Shibai.

3rd lunar month of 1863: Gat˘ played in the same theater the roles of Momonoi Wakasanosuke, Hayano Kanpei, Kat˘ Yomoshichi, Konami, Igo and Ishid˘ Umanoj˘ in the drama "Kanadehon Chűshingura". He also played the role of Fujiya Izaemon in the drama "Kuruwa Bunsh˘"; the role of the courtesan ďgiya Yűgiri was played by Nakamura Sennosuke.

Spring 1866: he went on tour in Ise, where he temporarily performed under the name of Kataoka Gad˘.

10th lunar month of 1871: Gat˘ played at the Kado no Shibai the roles of Hinadori and Motome in the drama "Imoseyama Onna Teikin". He also played the role of Yamazaki Yogor˘ in the drama "Futatsu Ch˘ch˘ Kuruwa Nikki".

11th lunar month of 1871: Gat˘ went to Ky˘to to perform the sames roles at the Minamigawa no Shibai; he unfortunately fell ill and could not perform.

22nd day of the 11th lunar month of 1871 [1]: Gat˘ died in Ky˘to.

Comments:

Kataoka Gat˘ II was a 19th century ďsaka actor, who was able to perform a wide range of tachiyaku, katakiyaku or onnagata roles. Wagoto and jitsugoto roles were his forte. He posthumously received the name of Kataoka Nizaemon IX.

[1] The 22nd day of the 11th lunar month of the 4th year of the Meiji era was the 2nd of January 1872 in the western calendar.

[2] The 13th day of the 5th lunar month of the 6th year of the Ansei era was the 13th of June 1859 in the western calendar.

[3] The 16th day of the 2nd lunar month of the 3rd year of the Bunkyű era was the 3rd of April 1863 in the western calendar.

[4] He was never acknowledged as an official holder of the name.

Kataoka Gat˘ II playing the role of Asama Tomoenoj˘ in the drama "Asama-ga-Dake Omokage Z˘shi", which was staged in the 8th lunar month of 1871 at the Kado no Shibai
(print made by Nakai Yoshitaki)

Prints & Illustrations

The Kataoka Matsunosuke line of actors

The Kataoka Gad˘ line of actors

The Kataoka Gat˘ line of actors

The Kataoka Nizaemon line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News