NAKAMURA KASHď IV

Stage names:

Nakamura Kash˘ IV In Japanese
Nakamura Tanetar˘ IV In Japanese

Real name: Ogawa Takeo

Guilds: Harimaya (from September 2010), Yorozuya (up to August 2010)

Line number: YODAIME (IV)

Birthday: 6 May 1989

Connections:

Great-great-great-grandfather: Nakamura Karoku I

Great-great-grandfather: Nakamura Karoku III

Great-grandfather: Nakamura Tokiz˘ III

Grandfather: Nakamura Kash˘ II

Father: Nakamura Matagor˘ III

Brother: Nakamura Tanenosuke

Career:

June 1994: debut on stage (hatsubutai) at the Kabukiza, where the 32nd anniversary (33rd memorial service) of the passing away of Nakamura Tokiz˘ IV was celebrated; he received the name of Nakamura Tanetar˘ IV, playing the role of a young traveller in the dance "Michiyuki Tabiji no Yomeiri".

February 1999: Tanetar˘ played at the Kabukiza the role of Takatsuna's son Koshir˘ in the drama "Moritsuna Jin'ya"; the role of Koshir˘'s cousin Kosabur˘ was played by Tanetar˘'s brother Nakamura Tanenosuke, who made his debut on stage.

February 2000: special kodomo shibai dance program to end the evening program at the Kabukiza; Tanetar˘ played the role of a fireman boss in the dance "Omatsuri".

September 2011: Nakamura Kash˘ III and his son Nakamura Tanetar˘ IV took the names of Nakamura Matagor˘ III and Nakamura Kash˘ IV at the Shinbashi Enbuj˘; the new Kash˘ played the roles of Senzai, the fireman Yűkichi and Sugi˘maru in "Shitadashi Sanbas˘", "Kioi Jishi" and "Kurumabiki" [more details].

October 2011: Nakamura Kash˘ IV and his father Nakamura Matagor˘ III celebrated their shűmei in Nagoya at the Misonoza; Kash˘ performed in "Nans˘ Satomi Hakkenden" and "Soga no Taimen" [more details].

March 2012: Nakamura Kash˘ IV and his father Nakamura Matagor˘ III celebrated their shűmei in Ky˘to at the Minamiza; Kash˘ played the roles of a sh˘j˘, Gunji, Sh˘sh˘ and a boatman in "Sh˘j˘", "Kumagai Jin'ya", "Shunkan" and "Funa Benkei" [more details].

April 2012: Nakamura Kash˘ IV and his father Nakamura Matagor˘ III celebrated their shűmei at the Kanamaruza (Shikoku); Kash˘ performed in "Kusazuribiki", "Ippon Gatana Dohy˘ Iri" and "Shi-no-Kiri" [more details].

June 2012: Nakamura Kash˘ IV and his father Nakamura Matagor˘ III celebrated their shűmei in Fukuoka at the Hakataza; Kash˘ played the roles of Soga Gor˘ Tokimune, Dejiri Seibŕ and Mori no Ranmaru in "Musume Nanakusa", "Yudono no Ch˘bŕ" and "Badarai no Mitsuhide" [more details].

July 2012: Nakamura Kash˘ IV and his father Nakamura Matagor˘ III celebrated their shűmei in ďsaka at the Sh˘chikuza; Kash˘ played the roles of Irie Tanz˘ and Lord Matsue Izumo-no-Kami in "Tokaiya"/"Daimotsu no Ura" and "K˘chiyama" [more details].

July 2013: Nakamura Kash˘ IV and his father Nakamura Matagor˘ III celebrated their shűmei in the central provinces [more details].

September 2013: Nakamura Kash˘ IV and his father Nakamura Matagor˘ III celebrated their shűmei in the western provinces [more details].

July 2014: Nakamura Kash˘ IV and his father Nakamura Matagor˘ III celebrated their shűmei in the eastern provinces [more details].

November 2015: revival at the National Theatre of the drama "Shinrei Yaguchi no Watashi" (t˘shi ky˘gen in 4 acts); Kash˘ played the role of Nitta Yoshimine [more details|casting].

March 2017: "Igagoe D˘chű Sugoroku" was staged as a t˘shi ky˘gen at the National Theatre. The core of this revival was "Okazaki". The third act, commonly called "Engakuji", which was staged for the last time in February 1931 at the Meijiza, was revived as well; Kash˘ played the role of Kond˘ Nomorinosuke [more details | casting].

Comments:

Nakamura Kash˘ IV is a promising young actor of the Harimaya guild.

The mon of Nakamura Kash˘ IV

The Nakamura Tanetar˘ line of actors

The Nakamura Kash˘ line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News