JITSUKAWA ENZABURď II

Stage names:

Jitsukawa Enzabur˘ II In Japanese
Jitsukawa Entar˘ I In Japanese

Guild: Izutsuya

Line number: NIDAIME (II)

Poetry name: Ensh˘

Existence: 1848 ~ 7th day of the 10th lunar month of 1872 [1]

Connection:

Father: Jitsukawa Gakujűr˘ II

Family map: the Jitsukawa Clan

Career:

1848: born in Ky˘to.

1850s: son of Jitsukawa Enzabur˘ I, his first stage name was Jitsukawa Entar˘ I. He made his debut as a child-actor (koyaku).

2nd lunar month of 1865: Jitsukawa Enzabur˘ I and his son Jitsukawa Entar˘ I took the names of Jitsukawa Gakujűr˘ II and Jitsukawa Enzabur˘ II at the Naka no Shibai, performing together in the new year ni-no-kawari drama "Keisei Koi no Sekifuda"; the new Enzabur˘ played the roles of Yurugi Umanosuke and Oume in this drama.

4th lunar month of 1866: Enzabur˘ played the role of Sakuramaru in the drama "Sugawara Denju Tenarai Kagami"; the roles of Matsu˘maru and Ume˘maru were played by Nakamura S˘jűr˘ and Nakamura Nakasuke II.

2nd lunar month of 1867: Enzabur˘ played at the Naka no Shibai the roles of Sonobe Saemon and Rai Tar˘ Kunitoshi in the drama "Shin Usuyuki Monogatari".

22nd day of the 2nd lunar month of 1867 [2]: his father Jitsukawa Gakujűr˘ II died.

11th lunar month of 1868: Enzabur˘ played at the Kitagawa no Shibai the roles of Oguri Hangan and the artist S˘tan in the drama "Hime Kurabe Futaba Ez˘ji". He also played the roles of the servant Yoshir˘ and Kyűsaku in the drama "Osome Hisamatsu Ukina no Yomiuri".

5th lunar month of 1869: Enzabur˘ played at the Chikugo no Shibai the role of Kinsh˘jo in Chikamatsu Monzaemon's drama "Kokusen'ya Gassen"; the roles of Kanki, R˘ikkan and Wat˘nai were played by Band˘ Hikosabur˘ V, Nakamura Jakuemon I and Arashi Rikan IV. He also played the role of Kichisa in "Date Musume Koi no Higanoko"; the roles of Yaoya Oshichi, Dozaemon Denkichi and Yaoya Kyűbŕ were played by Arashi Rikan IV, Ichikawa Danz˘ VI and Nakamura Jakuemon I.

8th lunar month of 1869: Enzabur˘ played at the Naka no Shibai the role of the Eirakuya tedai Y˘suke in the drama "Sumidagawa Gonichi no Omokage"; the role of H˘kaib˘ was played by Band˘ Hikosabur˘ V.

11th lunar month of 1869: Enzabur˘ played at the Kita-Horie Ichi-no-Gawa Shibai (ďsaka) the role of Kamiya Jihŕ in the drama "Shinjű Ten no Amijima"; the role of Magoemon was played by Nakamura Jakuemon I. He also played the roles of Ono no Komachi, the courtesan Sumizome and the spirit of Komachi's cherry tree in the dance-drama "Seki no To"; the role of Sekibŕ (in reality ďtomo no Kuronushi) was played by Band˘ Hikosabur˘ V.

5th lunar month of 1870: Enzabur˘ played at the Minamigawa no Shibai the role of Osono in the drama "Hikosan Gongen Chikai no Sukedachi"; the role of Rokusuke was played by Band˘ Hikosabur˘ V.

8th lunar month of 1870: Enzabur˘ played at the Naka no Shibai the roles of Minamoto no Yoshitsune and Yasuke (in reality Taira no Koremori) in the drama "Yoshitsune Senbon Zakura".

1st lunar month of 1871: Enzabur˘ played at the Kado no Shibai the roles of Sakuramaru and Otoki in the drama "Tenmangű Aiju no Meiboku" [3].

5th lunar month of 1871: Enzabur˘ played at the Kado no Shibai the role of Osome in the drama "Shinpan Utazaimon".

1st lunar month of 1872: Enzabur˘ played at the Kado no Shibai the role of Oguri Hangan in the drama "Hime Kurabe Futaba Ez˘ji".

4th lunar month of 1872: tour in Himeji with Nakamura Sennosuke, Onoe Taganoj˘ II, Jitsukawa Yaoz˘ I, Kataoka Gad˘ III and Ichikawa Ebijűr˘ V.

9th lunar month of 1872: Enzabur˘ made his last stage performance, in ďsaka at the Kado no Shibai; he played the role of Fujiya Izaemon in the drama "Kuruwa Bunsh˘"; the roles of ďgiya Yűgiri, Yoshidaya Kizaemon and Kizaemon's ny˘b˘ Okisa were played by Ichikawa Udanji I, Mimasu Daigor˘ V and Jitsukawa Yaoz˘ I.

7th of the 10th lunar month of 1872 [1]: Enzabur˘ died in ďsaka.

Comments:

Jitsukawa Enzabur˘ II became extremely popular in the Kamigata area at the end of the 1860s and the beginning of the 1870s, especially in the city of ďsaka. He could have become one of the leaders of Kamigata Kabuki but he unfortunately died too young.

[1] The 7th day of the 10th lunar month of the 5th year of the Meiji era was the 7th of November 1872 in the western calendar.

[2] The 22nd day of the 2nd lunar month of the 3rd year of the Kei˘ era was the 27th of March 1867 in the western calendar.

[3] A drama based on the sekai of the classic "Sugawara Denju Tenarai Kagami".

Jitsukawa Enzabur˘ II playing the role of Yashichi in the drama "Kanadehon Chűshingura", which was staged in the 3rd lunar month of 1866 at the Chikugo no Shibai (print made by Nakai Yoshitaki)

Print made by Nakai Yoshitaki in 1871

The Jitsukawa Entar˘ line of actors

The Jitsukawa Enzabur˘ line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News