MIKUNI FUJIGORď

Stage names:

Mikuni Fujigor˘ In Japanese
Nakamura Shirogor˘ IV In Japanese
Nakamura Namiz˘ In Japanese
Nakamura Tominosuke In Japanese
Nakamura Masutar˘ In Japanese
Nakamura Matsubŕ II In Japanese
Nakamura Masutar˘ In Japanese
Yamashita Masutar˘ In Japanese

Poetry name: Kid˘

Existence: ???

Connection:

Masters: Nakamura Tomijűr˘ I, Nakamura Kiyosabur˘ I, Yamashita Kinsaku I

Brother: Nakamura Shirogor˘ V

Career:

11th lunar month of 1749: he started his career in Kamigata as a disciple of Yamashita Kinsaku I, who gave him the name of Yamashita Masutar˘.

2nd day of the 7th lunar month of 1750 [1]: his first master Yamashita Kinsaku I died.

11th lunar month of 1753: he became disciple of Nakamura Kiyosabur˘ I and received the name of Nakamura Masutar˘.

11th lunar month of 1757: he took the name of Nakamura Matsubŕ II.

Fall 1758: Matsubŕ went to Edo.

11th lunar month of 1758: Matsubŕ performed at the Ichimuraza in the kaomise drama "Kaomise Sajikigadake". He got on well with Nakamura Tomijűr˘ I, who was a member of the troupe performing at the Ichimuraza.

Summer 1759: Matsubŕ went back to Kamigata with Nakamura Tomijűr˘ I.

1761: he took back the name of Nakamura Masutar˘.

11th lunar month of 1761: he became disciple of Nakamura Tomijűr˘ I, received the name of Nakamura Tominosuke and played in Ky˘to at Kameya Kumenoj˘'s theater the role of the keisei Kotoura in Amano Kyűshichi's kaomise drama "Mineiri Futaba Genji", which was produced by Sawamura Kunitar˘ I.

1st lunar month of 1762: Tominosuke's rank in the Ky˘to hy˘banki, wakaonnagata section, was one black stroke above j˘-(shiro)j˘ [visual].

11th lunar month of 1765: Nakamura Tominosuke took the name of Nakamura Namiz˘ in Ky˘to at the Kitagawa no Shibai, performing in the kaomise drama "Takara-Kita-Yama Kogane no Ishizue".

20th day of the 9th lunar month of 1766 [2]: Nakamura Kiyosabur˘ I's disciple Nakamura Shirogor˘ III died.

Fall 1769: Namiz˘ went to Edo with Yamashita Kinsaku II.

11th lunar month of 1769: Nakamura Namiz˘ took the name of Nakamura Shirogor˘ IV at the Moritaza, performing as a katakiyaku in the kaomise drama "Na ni Takashi Kumoi no Yumihari", which welcomed in Edo the actors Yamashita Kinsaku II and Kasaya Matakur˘ II (who also celebrated his shűmei).

11th lunar month of 1771: his brother Nakamura Shinshir˘ took the name of Nakamura Shirogor˘ V in ďsaka. The two brothers held the same stage name up to the 10th lunar month of 1772.

11th lunar month of 1772: Nakamura Shirogor˘ IV took the name of Mikuni Fujigor˘ at the Moritaza, performing in the kaomise drama "Izu Goyomi Shibai no Ganjitsu", which also celebrated the shűmei of Sawamura Ch˘jűr˘ IV and Sawamura Kijűr˘ II.

1st lunar month of 1773: Fujigor˘'s rank in the Edo hy˘banki, katakiyaku section, was j˘-j˘ (superior - superior) [visual].

18th day of the 6th lunar month of 1777 [3]: his second master Nakamura Kiyosabur˘ I died.

4th lunar month of 1783: first Kabuki adaptation of Y˘ Y˘dai's puppet theater drama "Kagamiyama Koky˘ no Nishikie". The play was staged in Edo at the Moritaza; Fujigor˘ played the role of Iwafuji [casting].

7th lunar month of 1784: Fujigor˘ played at the Moritaza the roles of Washizuka Kandayű and Edohei in the drama "Koi Ny˘b˘ Somewake Tazuna".

Fall 1784: Fujigor˘ went to ďsaka with Matsumoto K˘shir˘ IV and Iwai Hanshir˘ IV.

11th lunar month of 1784: Fujigor˘ performed at the Naka no Shibai in the kaomise drama "Naka ni M˘keta Otogo Kaomise", which was produced by Nakamura Kumetar˘ II. This was most his last recorded-performance in ˘shibai..

1st lunar month of 1785: Fujigor˘'s rank in the ďsaka hy˘banki, katakiyaku section, was j˘-j˘ (superior - superior) [visual]. No record afterwards.

3rd day of the 8th lunar month of 1786 [1]: his third master Nakamura Tomijűr˘ I died.

Comments:

Mikuni Fujigor˘ was born in Kamigata and trained as an onnagata actor but he switched to katakiyaku in the 1770s when he settled in Edo. His best ranking in Edo was only two white strokes above j˘-j˘. He did not become a top-ranking katakiyaku but it was worthy to note that he was the first Kabuki actor to perform the prestigious role of the evil Iwafuji in "Kagamiyama".

[1] The 2nd day of the 7th lunar month of the 3rd year of the Kan'en era was the 3rd of August 1750 in the western calendar.

[2] The 20th of the 9th lunar month of the 3rd year of the Meiwa era was the 23rd of October 1766 in the western calendar.

[3] The 18th day of the 6th lunar month of the 6th year of the An'ei era was the 22nd of July 1777 in the western calendar.

[4] The 3rd day of the 8th lunar month of the 6th year of the Tenmei era was the 26th of August 1786 in the western calendar.

Mikuni Fujigor˘ (left/standing) and Nakamura Noshio I (right/bottom) in a print made by Torii Kiyohide in 1772

The Nakamura Shirogor˘ line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News