BANDď JUTARď III

Stage names:

Band˘ Jutar˘ III In Japanese
Nakamura Shibaz˘ II In Japanese
Nakamura Shibasabur˘ In Japanese

Nickname: Toyodaya no Oyagata [1]

Guild: Toyodaya

Line number: SANDAIME (III)

Poetry names: Hijaku, Ganshi

Existence: 1843 ~ 31st of August 1873

Connection:

Master: Nakamura Jakuemon I

Younger brother: Band˘ Jusabur˘ II

Career:

Born in 1843. He started his career as a disciple of Nakamura Jakuemon I and his first stage name was Nakamura Shibasabur˘.

11th lunar month of 1862: Nakamura Shibasabur˘ took the name of Nakamura Shibaz˘ II in ďsaka.

5th lunar month of 1870: Shibaz˘ played at the Minamigawa no Shibai the role of Takebe Genz˘ in the drama "Sugawara Denju Tenarai Kagami; the role of Matsu˘maru was played by Band˘ Hikosabur˘ V.

18th day of the 8th lunar month of 1871 [2]: his master Nakamura Jakuemon I died.

11th lunar month of 1871: Shibaz˘ played at the Minamigawa no Shibai the roles of ďya Mitsukuni and Kumagai Jir˘ Naozane in the dramas "S˘ma Tar˘ Ichidaiki" and "ďgiya Kumagai".

1st lunar month of 1872: Nakamura Shibaz˘ II took the name of Band˘ Jutar˘ III at the Minamigawa no Shibai, playing the roles of Koshino Kanzaemon and the r˘nin Y˘suke in the drama "Keisei Yamato Z˘shi". He also successfully played the role of Yojir˘ in the drama "Sarumawashi Kadode no Hitofushi".

5th lunar month of 1872: Jutar˘ played at the Minamigawa no Shibai the role of Iwanaga Saemon in the drama "Akoya"; the roles of Akoya, Chichibu no Sh˘ji Shigetada and Hanzawa Rokur˘ were played by ďtani Tomoemon V, Jitsukawa Enjaku I and Nakamura Fukusuke III.

8th lunar month of 1872: Jutar˘ played at the Chikugo no Shibai the roles of Adachi Yasuke and Kyűshichi in the dramas "Tengajaya" and "Sarayashiki".

9th lunar month of 1872: Jutar˘ played at the Chikugo no Shibai the roles of Oda Harunaga and Kumagai Jir˘ Naozane in the dramas "Masaru Hisago Kogane no Kikuzuki" and "ďgiya Kumagai".

10th lunar month of 1872: tour in K˘be with Nakamura Komanosuke VI and Arashi San'emon X.

February 1873: Jutar˘ played at the Chikugo no Shibai the role of Sugawara Michizane and Takebe Genz˘ in the drama "Tenmangű Natane no Gokű", which was produced by Onoe Tomosuke. Jutar˘ also played the role of Yoshimura Toratar˘ in Katsu Genz˘ II's drama "Seichű Homare no Tsuwamono".

May 1873: Jutar˘ played at the Chikugo no Shibai the roles of the boatman Matsuemon, in reality the warrior Higuchi Jir˘ Kanemitsu, and Abe no Munet˘ in the dramas "Hirakana Seisuiki" and "ďshű Adachi-ga-Hara"; the roles of Abe no Sadat˘ and Sodehagi in the latter drama were played by Nakamura S˘jűr˘ [3].

June 1873: Jutar˘ played at the Minamigawa no Shibai the roles of Asano Takumi-no-Kami, ďwashi Gengo and Terasaka Kichiemon in the drama "Chűshin Meimeiden".

31st of August 1873: Jutar˘ died.

Comments:

Band˘ Jutar˘ III was a promising and talented actor, who was said to look, physically and artistically like Band˘ Jutar˘ I. He had a great k˘seki, he was equally at home in jidaimono or sewamono dramas and he was able to play a wide range of roles, as a tachiyaku, a wakaonnagata or a jitsuaku. He unfortunately did not hold the name of Band˘ Jutar˘ for a long time.

[1] Literally the Toyodaya Boss.

[2] The 18th day of the 8th lunar month of the 4th year of the Meiji era was the 2nd of October 1871 in the western calendar.

[3] The role of Hachiman Tar˘ Yoshiie was played by Jitsukawa Enjaku I.

Band˘ Jutar˘ III playing the role of Yoshimura Toratar˘ in the drama "Seichű Homare no Tsuwamono", which was staged in February 1873 at the Chikugo no Shibai (print made by Kikusui Shigehiro)

Print made by Hasegawa Munehiro in 1867

The Nakamura Shibaz˘ line of actors

The Band˘ Jutar˘ line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News