NAKAMURA KAISHUN II

Stage names:

Nakamura Kaishun II In Japanese
Nakamura Matsue V In Japanese
Kagaya Hashinosuke II In Japanese

Real name: Hirano Toyohide

Guild: Kagaya

Line number: NIDAIME (II)

Birthday: 1 January 1948

Connections:

Adoptive father: Nakamura Utaemon VI

Career:

January 1956: he makes his first appearance on stage at the Kabukiza, receiving the name of Kagaya Hashinosuke II and playing in the dance "Kumo no Hy˘shimai".

April 1960: premiere at the Kabukiza of Hagiwara Yukio's dance-drama "Onizoroi Momijigari"; Hashinosuke plays the role of the messenger from the God of the Otokoyama Hachiman shrine Hyakuakihiko [casting].

April 1967: Kagaya Hashinosuke II takes the name of Nakamura Matsue V at the Kabukiza, playing the role of Hinadori in the "Yoshinokawa" scene of the drama "Imoseyama Onna Teikin".

1967: tour in Canada.

1972: tour in Europe.

1978: tour in Australia.

April 1981: revival at the National Theatre of Nishizawa Ipp˘'s drama "Keisei Hama no Masago"; Matsue plays the role of Princess G˘ [casting].

1982: tour in the USA.

1985: tour in the USSR.

1990: second tour in Europe.

January 1997: t˘shi ky˘gen revival at the National Theatre of the drama "Dan no Ura Kabuto Gunki"; Matsue plays the role of Shigetada's sister Shiraume [casting].

April 1998: Matsue plays for the first time the prestigious role of princess Yaegaki in the drama "Honch˘ Nijűshik˘", which is staged at the Kabukiza.

March 1999: Matsue plays the role of Onoe in the jidaimono "Kagamiyama Koky˘ no Nishikie" at the National Theatre. His stage partners are Ichikawa Danz˘ (the evil Iwafuji) and Nakamura Tokiz˘ (Ohatsu).

April 2002: Nakamura Matsue V takes the name of Nakamura Kaishun II at the Kabukiza, playing the roles of Princess Takiyasha and Princess Yaegaki in the plays "Masakado" and "Honch˘ Nijűshik˘" (the "Jusshuk˘" scene); this special program commemorates the first anniversary of the death of Nakamura Utaemon VI.

May 2002: Kaishun celebrates his shűmei in Ky˘to at the Minamiza, playing the roles of Princess Yaegaki and Princess Yuki in the dramas "Honch˘ Nijűshik˘" (the "Jusshuk˘" scene) and "Kinkakuji".

January 2003: Kaishun celebrates his shűmei in ďsaka at the Sh˘chikuza, playing the roles of the courtesan Yűgiri and the snake demon disguised as the dancer Hanako in the play "Ninin Yűgiri" and the great dance "Ky˘ganoko Musume D˘j˘ji".

October 2003: Kaishun celebrates his shűmei in Nagoya at the Misonoza, playing the leading female roles of the 2 beautiful dance-dramas "Tsumoru Koi Yuki no Seki no To" and "Iro Moy˘ Chotto Karimame".

April 2004: Kaishun celebrates his shűmei at the Kanamaruza (Shikoku), playing the role of Princess Sakura in the drama "Saikai Zakura Misome no Kiyomizu" and a celestial creature in the dance "Hagoromo". His stage partner in the role of the Priest Seigen is Nakamura Kichiemon.

June 2004: Kaishun celebrates his shűmei in Fukuoka at the Hakataza, playing the roles of Princess Yaegaki, Princess Yuki and Yoshitsune in the dramas "Honch˘ Nijűshik˘" (the "Jusshuk˘" scene), "Kinkakuji" and "Kanjinch˘".

July 2004: Kaishun celebrates his shűmei in the Eastern Provinces, playing the role of Okaru in the michiyuki "Ochiudo".

September 2004: Kaishun celebrates his shűmei in the Western Provinces, playing the role of Okaru in the michiyuki "Ochiudo".

July 2005: Kaishun celebrates his shűmei in the Central Provinces, playing the role of Shizuka Gozen in the michiyuki "Yoshinoyama".

November 2005: t˘shi ky˘gen revival at the National Theatre of the drama "Ehon Taik˘ki"; Kaishun plays the role of Takechi Jűjir˘ [casting].

November 2014: the Annual Festive Face-Showing Grand Kabuki at the Kabukiza commemorates the 32nd anniversary (33rd memorial service) of the passing away of Matsumoto Haku˘. His two sons, Matsumoto K˘shir˘ and Living National Treasure Nakamura Kichiemon, are the zagashira [more details].

October 2015: production at the National Theatre of "Ise Ondo Koi no Netaba" in a t˘shi ky˘gen production (3 acts; 8 scenes) with the revival of the rarely-staged "Daidaik˘" act; Kaishun plays the role of the nakai Manno [more details|casting].

Comments:

Nakamura Kaishun II is a talented onnagata actor trained by Nakamura Utaemon VI. His forte are impersonating princesses and playing the best female roles of bud˘goto.

The mon of Nakamura Kaishun II

The Kagaya Hashinosuke line of actors

The Nakamura Matsue line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News