NANBOKU SABU II

Stage name:

Nanboku Sabu II [1] In Japanese

Line number: NIDAIME (II)

Existence: 1681 ~ ???

Connection:

Father: Nanboku Sabu I

Disciple: Nanboku Hikokur˘ (?)

Career:

7th lunar month of 1695: his father Nanboku Sabu I died.

1708: he took the name of Nanboku Sabu II in ďsaka.

11th lunar month of 1709: Sabu performed as a d˘kegata in the kaomise drama "Onna Gosho Bunko", which was produced in ďsaka by Shinozuka Sh˘matsu I.

11th lunar month of 1711: Sabu played in ďsaka the role of Daid˘ji's kerai Yogonoshin in the kaomise drama "Futabashira Aioi Ch˘ja", which was coproduced by Ogino Yaegiri I and Miyazaki Denkichi.

Fall 1712: Sabu went to Ky˘to.

11th lunar month of 1712: Sabu performed in Ky˘to in the kaomise drama "Banbanzai", which was staged at Miyako Mandayű's theater.

11th lunar month of 1713: Sabu performed in Ky˘to in the kaomise drama "Jűraku no Miyako Yaoyorozuyo", which was staged at Miyako Mandayű's theater.

11th lunar month of 1714: Sabu played in Ky˘to the role of Yogohei in the kaomise drama "Yorozuyo Saiwai Gura", which was staged at Miyako Mandayű's theater.

11th lunar month of 1716: Sabu played in Ky˘to at Hoteiya Umenoj˘'s theater the role of Oimatsu Tsurutar˘ in the kaomise drama "Daikoku Tenjin Fukuju Musume", which was produced by Yamatoya Jinbŕ III.

11th lunar month of 1717: Sabu played in Ky˘to the role of the motoyuiya Tamasuke in the kaomise drama "Genj˘raku Biwa no ďumi", which was produced by Yamatoyama Jinzaemon I.

11th lunar month of 1720: Sabu performed in Ky˘to in the kaomise drama "Shin Yakata Fukutoku no Kado", which was produced by Matsumoto Shigemaki and Sodesaki Wakaura I.

1st lunar month of 1721: Sabu played in the same theater the role of Matsuya Rihŕ in the new year ni-no-kawari drama "Keisei Kuruma Yadori".

Fall 1721: Sabu went to ďsaka.

11th lunar month of 1721: Sabu performed in ďsaka at the Kado no Shibai in the kaomise drama "Kogane no Shachihoko".

1st lunar month of 1722: Sabu's rank in the ďsaka hy˘banki, d˘kegata section, was j˘-j˘-(shiro)hankichi (superior - superior - (white) half excellent) [visual].

11th lunar month of 1722: Sabu played at the Naka no Shibai the role of the gofukuya Kanshichi in the kaomise drama "Odori Hotei", which was produced by Takeshima K˘zaemon II.

1st lunar month of 1723: Sabu's rank in the ďsaka hy˘banki, d˘kegata section, was j˘-j˘-(shiro)kichi (superior - superior - (white) excellent) [visual].

1st lunar month of 1724: no record in Ky˘to or ďsaka hy˘banki [2].

11th lunar month of 1724: Sabu played in Ky˘to the role of Gonbŕ in the kaomise drama "Yomeiri Miyako no Shimadai", which was produced by the zamoto Ogino Umenosuke for the nadai Ebisuya Kichir˘bŕ.

1st lunar month of 1725: Sabu's rank in the Ky˘to hy˘banki, d˘kegata section, was j˘-j˘-(shiro)hankichi (superior - superior - (white) half excellent) [visual].

11th lunar month of 1725: Sabu played in Ky˘to at Hayagumo Ch˘dayű's theater the role of Sekiguchi Hikokur˘ in the kaomise drama "ďkamado Hatsumen Bako", which was produced by Sanogawa Mangiku.

1st lunar month of 1726: Sabu's rank in the Ky˘to hy˘banki, d˘kegata section, was j˘-j˘-(shiro)kichi (superior - superior - (white) excellent) [visual].

1729 ~ 1730: Sabu performed for two seasons in tabi shibai. He was for example recorded as performing at the Kitano Hirano no Shibai.

11th lunar month of 1731: Sabu played the roles of Minamoto Yorikane and the servant Tokusuke in the kaomise drama "Hiragana Imagawaj˘", which was produced in Ky˘to at Miyako Mandayű's theater; his stage partners were Nakamura Tomijűr˘ I, Nakamura Shingor˘ I, Sanogawa Mangiku, Somenoi Hanshir˘, Yashio Ikuemon, Anegawa Chiyosabur˘ I, Arashi San'emon III and Tomizawa Montar˘ I.

1st lunar month of 1732: Sabu's rank in the Ky˘to hy˘banki, d˘kegata section, was j˘-j˘-(shiro)kichi (superior - superior - (white) excellent) [visual]. No record afterwards.

Comments:

Nanboku Sabu II was a d˘kegata actor, who was active in Kamigata from the end of the 1700s to the beginning of the 1730s.

[1] In Nojima Jusabur˘'s book "Kabuki Jinmei Jiten", the reading of the first name was Sanbu, not Sabu.

[1] Was he on sick leave, in tabi shibai or in miyaji shibai?

Sodesaki Wakaura I (1st from left), Shinozuka Masanosuke (2nd from left), Nakamura Shinzabur˘ (2nd from right) and Nanboku Sabu II (1st from right) playing the roles of Dairoku's ny˘b˘ Okuri, Okaya, Wad˘nosuke and Oimatsu Tsurutar˘ in the kaomise drama "Daikoku Tenjin Fukuju Musume", which was staged in the 11th lunar month of 1716 in Ky˘to at Hoteiya Umenoj˘'s theater

The Nanboku Sabu line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News