MIMASU DAIGORď III

Stage names:

Mimasu Daigor˘ III In Japanese
Mimasu Seibŕ In Japanese
Mimasu Daigor˘ III In Japanese
Yoshizawa Kamez˘ In Japanese

Guilds: Ky˘masuya, ďzakaya, Iseya

Line number: SANDAIME (III)

Poetry names: Kikaku, Yuk˘

Existence: 1782 ~ 17th day of the 10th lunar month of 1824 [1]

Connections:

Father: Mimasu Daigor˘ II

Master: Yoshizawa Iroha I (Ayame V)

Sons: Mimasu Yoshisabur˘, Mimasu Daigor˘ IV

Grandsons: Mimasu Gengor˘ I, Mimasu Gengor˘ II

Disciple: Mimasu Daitar˘

Career:

1782: born in Ky˘to.

1788: he started his career as a disciple of the actor Yoshizawa Iroha I, who gave him the name of Yoshizawa Kamez˘.

1788 ~ 1800: Kamez˘ performed in children-actors troupe (kodomo shibai) and, later on, performed in the ďsaka minor theaters (hama shibai).

27th day of the 7th lunar month of 1793 [2]: his father Mimasu Daigor˘ II died.

Fall 1800: Kamez˘ went to Ky˘to.

11th lunar month of 1800: Yoshizawa Kamez˘, thanks to the patronage of his master Yoshizawa Iroha I, took the name of Mimasu Daigor˘ III at the Kitagawa no Shibai, playing the role of Dankur˘ in the drama "Shin Usuyuki Monogatari", which was produced by Kataoka Ainosuke I.

9th lunar month of 1801: premiere at the Kitagawa no Shibai of Shiba Shis˘'s drama "Hakone Reigen Izari no Adauchi"; Daigor˘ played the role of Tokuemon [casting].

2nd ~ 3rd lunar months of 1802: Daigor˘ replaced the star Kataoka Nizaemon VII, who fell ill, in the role of Yoshikata in the drama "Genpei Nunobiki no Taki", which was produced by Anegawa Kamesabur˘ at the Kado no Shibai.

6th lunar month of 1804: tour in Nagoya with Band˘ Hikosabur˘ III, Nakamura Daikichi I, Bando Jűtar˘, Segawa Hamajir˘ and Nakamura Utagor˘; Daigor˘ played at the Wakamiya no Shibai the roles of Amakawaya Gihei, Ishid˘ Umanoj˘ and Teraoka Heiemon in the drama "Kanadehon Chűshingura".

11th lunar month of 1804: Mimasu Daigor˘ III took the name of Mimasu Seibŕ.

2nd lunar month of 1806: the play "Kamakura Sandaiki" was staged for the first time in Ky˘to, in the precincts of the Inaba Yakushi temple; the main roles were played by Yamashina Jinkichi II (Princess Toki), Band˘ Jűtar˘ (Miuranosuke) and Seibŕ (Takatsuna).

26th day of the 8th lunar month of 1810: his master Yoshizawa Ayame V [3] died.

6th lunar month of 1813: Mimasu Seibŕ took back the name of Mimasu Daigor˘ III.

11th lunar month of 1813: Daigor˘ played at the Kitagawa no Shibai the roles of Ono no Sadakur˘ and Yakushiji Jirozaemon in the drama "Kanadehon Chűshingura".

11th lunar month of 1814: Daigor˘ played at the Kita-Horie Ichi-no-Gawa Shibai (ďsaka) the role of Igami no Gonta in the "Sushiya" scene of the drama "Yoshitsune Senbon Zakura"; the roles of Yasuke, Osato and Yazaemon were played by Nakayama Bunshichi III, Ogino Kinshi II and Asao Kunigor˘ III.

Summer 1816: Daigor˘ went to Edo.

8th lunar month of 1816: Daigor˘ played at the Kiriza the roles of T˘ma Hashiz˘ and Ningy˘ya K˘emon in the drama "Katakiuchi Tengajaya-mura".

1st lunar month of 1817: Daigor˘'s rank in the Edo hy˘banki, tachiyaku section, was j˘-j˘-hankichi (superior - superior - half excellent).

Fall 1817: Daigor˘ went back to Kamigata.

11th lunar month of 1817: Daigor˘ played at the Minamigawa no Shibai the role of Yurugi Saemon in the drama "Azuma Kagami Utsusu Nishikie".

1st lunar month of 1818: Daigor˘'s rank in the Kamigata hy˘banki, tachiyaku section, was j˘-j˘-hankichi (superior - superior - half excellent).

Fall 1824: Daigor˘ went to Edo to join his son Mimasu Gennosuke I.

10th lunar month of 1824: Daigor˘ was supposed to perform at the Ichimuraza in the kaomise program in the 11th lunar month but he suddenly fell ill.

17th day of the 10th lunar month of 1824 [1]: Daigor˘ died in Edo.

Comments:

Mimasu Daigor˘ III was a tachiyaku and katakiyaku actor, who spent most of his career in Kamigata minor theaters (hama shibai). He was not a popular actor but he played an important role by transmitting the art of his line to his son Mimasu Daigor˘ IV, who became one of the best Kamigata actors from the 1830's to the end of the 1850's.

[1] The 17th day of the 10th lunar month of the 7th year of the Bunsei era was the 7th of December 1824 in the western calendar.

[2] The 27th day of the 7th lunar month of the 5th year of the Kansei era was the 2nd of September 1793 in the western calendar.

[3] The 26th day of the 8th lunar month of the 7th year of the Bunka era was the 24th of September 1810 in the western calendar.

Mimasu Daigor˘ III portraying Ningy˘ya K˘emon in a print made by Utagawa Toyokuni III (1862~1863)

The Mimasu Daigor˘ line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News