YOSHIZAWA TAMAZUMA

Stage names:

Yoshizawa Tamazuma In Japanese
Yoshizawa Tamazuma In Japanese
Yoshizawa Tamazuma In Japanese
Yoshizawa Tamagiku In Japanese

Poetry name: K˘zan (?)

Existence: ??? ~ 1742 (?)

Connection:

Master: Yoshizawa Ayame I

Disciple: Yoshizawa Kuranosuke

Family map: the Yoshizawa Clan

Career:

1709: he started his career in Ky˘to as a disciple of Yoshizawa Ayame I, who gave him the name of Yoshizawa Tamagiku; he performed as a wakaonnagata actor.

1st lunar month of 1713: he took the name of Yoshizawa Tamazuma and played in Ky˘to the role of Oishi in the new year drama "Keisei Yaeguruma".

Fall 1715: Tamazuma went to ďsaka.

11th lunar month of 1715: Tamazuma played the role of the machi musume Oteru in the kaomise drama "Saiwai Mochimaru Ch˘ja", which celebrated the shűmei of Iwai Hanshir˘ III.

11th lunar month of 1719: Tamazuma played the role of the keisei Kotoura in the kaomise drama "Kogane no Mitsu Gashiwa", which was produced by Kaneko Kichizaemon at the ďnishi no Shibai; Tamazuma changed the first ideogram in his family name:

Classic writing New writing
芳沢 吉沢

11th lunar month of 1721: Tamazuma played at the Naka no Shibai the role of Kasane Gozen in the kaomise drama "Onna Genji Musha Sugoroku", which was produced by Takeshima K˘zaemon II; Tamazuma changed the first ideogram in his family name (reverting to the classic writing):

Previous writing Classic writing
吉沢 芳沢

1st lunar month of 1723: Tamazuma's rank in the ďsaka hy˘banki, wakaonnagata section, was j˘-j˘-(shiro)hankichi (superior - superior - (white) half excellent).

11th lunar month of 1724: Tamazuma played at the Kado no Shibai the role of the keisei Echigo in the kaomise drama "Banzei no Minato", which was produced by Arashi San'emon III.

1st lunar month of 1726: Tamazuma's rank in the ďsaka hy˘banki, wakaonnagata section, fell to j˘-j˘ (superior - superior).

15th day of the 7th lunar month of 1729 [1]: his master Yoshizawa Ayame I died.

Fall 1730: Tamazuma went back to Ky˘to after 15 seasons spent in ďsaka.

11th lunar month of 1730: Tamazuma played in Ky˘to at Kameya Kumenoj˘'s theater the role of Omiki in the kaomise drama "Eiraku Shiki no Kogane", which was produced by Sakakiyama Shirotar˘ I.

1st lunar month of 1731: Tamazuma's rank in the Ky˘to hy˘banki, wakaonnagata section, was j˘-j˘ (superior - superior). Tamazuma played in the same theater the role of the keisei Kotoura in the new year ni-no-kawari "Keisei Mikasayama".

11th lunar month of 1734: Tamazuma performed at Miyako Mandayű's theater in the kaomise drama "Tomi Yakata Kogane no Yaguruma".

1st lunar month of 1735: Tamazuma's rank in the Ky˘to hy˘banki, wakaonnagata section, was j˘-j˘-(shiro)hankichi (superior - superior - (white) half excellent).

11th lunar month of 1736: Tamazuma became zamoto and produced in Ky˘to at Daikokuya Takenoj˘'s theater the kaomise drama "Hiyoku Kin no Takaragura".

1st lunar month of 1737: Tamazuma's rank in the Ky˘to hy˘banki, wakaonnagata section, was j˘-j˘-(shiro)kichi (superior - superior - (white) excellent).

11th lunar month of 1737: Tamazuma performed in the kaomise drama "Hachiman Tar˘ Denju no Tsuzumi", which was staged at Ebisuya Kichir˘bŕ's theater and celebrated the shűmei of Yoshizawa Sakinosuke II.

1st lunar month of 1738: Tamazuma's rank in the Ky˘to hy˘banki, wakaonnagata section, was j˘-j˘-(hanshiro)kichi (superior - superior - almost excellent).

11th lunar month of 1738: Tamazuma performed in Iwai Izaemon's kaomise drama "Fur˘mon Tama no Kizahashi", which was produced by Anegawa T˘jűr˘ in Ky˘to for the nadai Ebisuya Kichir˘bŕ.

1st lunar month of 1739: Tamazuma's rank in the Ky˘to hy˘banki, wakaonnagata section, was j˘-j˘-kichi (superior - superior - excellent).

11th lunar month of 1740: Tamazuma played in Ky˘to the role of Nagasaki's spouse in the kiri ky˘gen "Hayazaki Taiheiki", which welcomed in Ky˘to the actor Ogino Izabur˘ I; his others stage partners in this final drama were Nakajima Kanzaemon II, Nakamura Kumetar˘ I, Haruyama Genshichi II, Mizuki Tatsunosuke II and Band˘ Sukesabur˘ I.

1st lunar month of 1741: Tamazuma's rank in the Ky˘to hy˘banki, wakaonnagata section, was one black stroke below j˘-j˘-kichi (superior - superior - excellent) [visual].

11th lunar month of 1741: Tamazuma performed in the kaomise drama "Imay˘ Shinoda Zuma", which was staged at Miyako Mandayű's theater.

1st lunar month of 1742: Tamazuma's rank in the Ky˘to hy˘banki, wakaonnagata section, was two black strokes below j˘-j˘-kichi (superior - superior - excellent) [visual].

5th lunar month of 1742: Tamazuma appeared on stage for the last time, in Ky˘to at Miyako Mandayű's theater, where he played the role of Okiwa in the drama "Hayari Uta Imose no ďgi".

Comments:

Yoshizawa Tamazuma was a talented disciple of Yoshizawa Ayame I, the most important onnagata actor in Kabuki history. He had a great k˘seki, was equally at home in jidaimono or sewamono dramas and excelled in keisei roles. He most likely died in 1742.

[1] The 15th day of the 7th lunar month of the 14th year of the Ky˘h˘ era was the 9th of August 1729 in the western calendar.

Sawamura Ch˘jűr˘ I (top/left) and Yoshizawa Tamazuma (top/right) playing the roles of Inamatsu Gengo and Yoneemon's wife Osan in Sawamura Bunji's kaomise drama "Asahi no Ichikura Eig˘ Seki", which was staged in the 11th lunar month of 1731 in Ky˘to at Hayagumo Ch˘dayű's theater

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News