MIYAZAKI JSHIR II

Stage names:

Miyazaki Jshir II In Japanese
Miyazaki Jtar In Japanese

Other name:

Miyazaki Jshir In Japanese

Guild: Tomoeya

Line number: NIDAIME (II)

Poetry name: Haj

Existence: 1708 ~ 9th day of the 1st lunar month of 1769 [1]

Connection:

Adoptive father: Miyazaki Jshir I

Disciple: Miyazaki Jshir III

Career:

Before 1723: disciple of Miyazaki Jshir I, his first stage name was Miyazaki Jtar. He was adopted by his master at an unknown date.

25th day of the 2nd lunar month 1723 [2]: his adoptive father Miyazaki Jshir I died.

11th lunar month of 1723: Miyazaki Jtar took the name of Miyazaki Jshir II at the Nakamuraza, performing as a tachiyaku in the kaomise drama "Sono Enp Onna Migysho", which celebrated the arrival in Edo of the Kamigata actors Yamashita Kinsaku I and Sanogawa Senz.

1st lunar month of 1724: Jshir's rank in the Edo hybanki, tachiyaku section, was (shiro)j ((white) superior) [visual].

11th lunar month of 1735: Jshir became katakiyaku and performed at the Ichimuraza in the kaomise drama "Kongen Nana Komachi".

1st lunar month of 1736: Jshir's rank in the Edo hybanki, katakiyaku section, was j (superior) [visual].

11th lunar month of 1749: Jshir performed at the Moritaza in Tsuuchi Jih II's kaomise drama "Bijo Kurabe Kiso no Kakehashi", which celebrated the shmei of Sawamura Sjr II.

11th lunar month of 1754: Jshir played at the Nakamuraza the role of Nagao Shingo in the kaomise drama "Miura no suke Bumon no Kotobuki", which celebrated the shmei of Ichikawa Danjr IV, Matsumoto Kshir III and Tsuuchi Monzabur II.

1st lunar month of 1755: Jshir's rank in the Edo hybanki, katakiyaku section, was j-(shiro)j (superior - (white) superior) [visual]. Jshir played in the same theater the role of the brothel owner Denz in the new year sogamono "Waka Midori Nishiki Soga".

2nd lunar month of 1763: Jshir played at the Nakamuraza the role Tone no Danj in Kanai Sansh's new year drama "Momo Chidori iso Gayoi".

11th lunar month of 1763: Jshir played at the Nakamuraza the role of Kong Bett in the kaomise drama "Daijbu Takadachi Jikki", which celebrated the shmei of Ichikawa Yaoz II and Ichikawa Komaz II.

2nd lunar month of 1764: Jshir played in the same theater the role of Kajiwara Heiz Kagetoki in the new year sogamono drama "Hitokidori Harutsuge Soga".

11th lunar month of 1764: Jshir performed at the Nakamuraza in the kaomise drama "Azuma no Hana Sma no Dairi".

1st lunar month of 1765: Jshir's rank in the Edo hybanki, katakiyaku section, was j-j-(shiro)kichi (superior - superior - (white) excellent) [visual].

5th lunar month of 1765: Jshir played in the same theater the role of ta Rychiku in the drama "Kanadehon Chshingura".

11th lunar month of 1765: Jshir played at the Nakamuraza the role of Hayase Bunpei in the kaomise drama "Kagura Uta Amagoi Komachi", which celebrated the shmei of Iwai Hanshir IV.

1st lunar month of 1766: Jshir's rank in the Edo hybanki, katakiyaku section, was j-j-(shiro)kichi (superior - superior - (white) excellent) [visual]. He was the kanjiku for katakiyaku actors.

11th lunar month of 1766: Jshir performed at the Nakamuraza in the kaomise drama "Kogane no Hana Kaijin Arasmusha", which celebrated the arrival in Edo of the Kamigata actor Kirishima Gizaemon I.

1st lunar month of 1767: Jshir's rank in the Edo hybanki, katakiyaku section, was fell to j-j-hankichi (superior - superior - half excellent) [visual].

11th lunar month of 1767: Jshir played at the Nakamuraza the roles of the yakko Torahei and Tsumori Kuniharu in the kaomise drama "Taiheiki Shizu no Furisode".

1st lunar month of 1768: Jshir played in the same theater the role of Banba no Chta in the new year sogamono drama "Fude Hajime Soga no Tamazusa". This was most likely his last stage appearance.

9th day of the 1st lunar month of 1769 [1]: Jshir died in Edo [3].

Comments:

Miyazaki Jshir II was an Edo katakiyaku actor, who spent all his career in his native city from the beginning of the 1700s to the end of the 1760s. He was outstanding in yakko roles in the aragoto style of acting in jidaimono dramas.

[1] The 9th day of the 1st lunar month of the 6th year of the Meiwa era was the 15th of February 1769 in the western calendar.

[2] The 25th day of the 2nd lunar month of the 8th year of the Kyh era was the 31st of March 1723 in the western calendar.

[3] His tombstone was located in the precincts of the Unkji Temple in Fukagawa.

Ichikawa Danjr IV (left) and Miyazaki Jshir II (right) playing the roles of Kujaku no Sabur and Hayase Bunpei in the kaomise drama "Kagura Uta Amagoi Komachi", which was staged in the 11th lunar month of 1765 at the Nakamuraza

The Miyazaki Jshir line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News