SANOGAWA SENZď

Stage name:

Sanogawa Senz˘ In Japanese

Others names:

Fujita Kichiji I In Japanese | In Japanese
Fujita Kichiji In Japanese | In Japanese
Miyako Wachű II In Japanese

Guild: Fushimiya

Poetry name: Fűk˘

Existence: 1714 ~ 29th day of the 3rd lunar month of 1771 [1]

Connection:

Master: Sanogawa Mangiku (Sanogawa Jűkichi I)

Son: Fujita Senz˘ I

Disciple: Fujita Otoz˘ I

Career:

1714 ~ 1723: born in Edo. He was related to the chaya Fushimiya in the district of Norimono-ch˘. He became a disciple of Sanogawa Mangiku and received the name of Sanogawa Senz˘. He went to Kamigata with his master in Fall 1720.

Fall 1723: Senz˘ went back to Edo with Yamashita Kinsaku I.

11th lunar month of 1723: Senz˘ performed as an iroko at the Nakamuraza in the kaomise drama "Sono Enp˘ Onna Migy˘sho".

1738: Senz˘ became wakashugata.

11th lunar month of 1741: Senz˘ became wakaonnagata and performed at the Ichimuraza in the kaomise drama "Sugatae Onna Narihira", which celebrated the return in Edo of ďtani Hiroji I and Segawa Kikunoj˘ I.

11th lunar month of 1744: Senz˘ performed at the Moritaza, which was closed since Spring 1734, in the kaomise drama "Higashiyama Bandai no Watamashi"; his stage partners were Matsumoto K˘shir˘ II, Tomizawa Tatsujűr˘, Utagawa Shirogor˘, Sakata T˘jűr˘ III, Tsuruya Nanboku II, Nakajima Kanzaemon II and Yamamoto Ky˘z˘.

11th lunar month of 1746: Senz˘ performed at the Moritaza in the kaomise drama "ďtorii Gojűshigun", which celebrated the arrival of Onoe Kikugor˘ I in Edo.

1st lunar month of 1747: Senz˘ played in the same theater the role of Kichisabur˘ in the new year drama "Edo Murasaki Kongen Soga" [picture]; the roles of Yaoya Oshichi and Dozaemon Denkichi were played by Yamamoto Ky˘z˘ and Matsumoto K˘shir˘ II.

19th day of the 7th lunar month of 1747 [2]: his master Sanogawa Jűkichi I died.

11th lunar month of 1750: Senz˘ played at the Nakamuraza the role of Princess Go˘ in Tsuuchi Jihŕ II's kaomise drama "Wakaki no Ume Taira no Kiyomori".

3rd lunar month of 1751: Senz˘'s rank in the Edo hy˘banki, wakaonnagata section, was j˘-j˘-hankichi (superior - superior - half excellent) [visual].

11th lunar month of 1751: Senz˘ performed at the Nakamuraza in the kaomise drama "Honry˘ Hachinoki-zome", which welcomed in Edo the Kamigata actors Fujikawa Heikur˘ and Sanogawa Hanazuma II [3].

1st lunar month of 1752: Senz˘'s rank in the Edo hy˘banki, wakaonnagata section, was j˘-j˘-jű (superior - superior - "ten") [visual].

11th lunar month of 1752: Senz˘ performed at the Nakamuraza in the kaomise drama "Akazawayama Sum˘ Nikki".

11th lunar month of 1753: Senz˘ played at the Nakamuraza the role of Yashichi's gejo Oyuki in the kaomise drama "Hyakumanki Tsuwamono Taiheiki", which celebrated the shűmei of Ichikawa Masuz˘ I.

1757: Senz˘ stopped acting and focused on music, taking the name of Miyako Wachű II and singing with an ensemble of the Icchű Bushi school of music.

11th lunar month of 1746: he became a Nagauta utakata and took the name of Fujita Kichiji; he performed as a musician at the Ichimuraza in the kaomise drama "Okunizome Shusse Butai".

1st lunar month of 1762: he took the name of Fujita Kichiji I (different ideograms for Fuji in Fujita).

29th day of the 3rd lunar month of 1771 [1]: Senz˘ died in Edo.

Comments:

Sanogawa Senz˘ was active in Edo as an onnagata actor from the first half of the 1720s to the second half of the 1750s. He was a great utakata in Edo and the founder of the Fujita clan with three important lines of Nagauta musicians: the Fujita Kichiji line (4 generations), the Fujita Senz˘ line (11 generations) and the Fujita Otoz˘ line (6 generations). He was also an outstanding shamisen and koto player.

[1] The 29th day of the 3rd lunar month of the 8th year of the Meiwa era was the 13th of May 1771 in the western calendar.

[2] The 19th day of the 7th lunar month of the 4th year of the Enky˘ era was the 24th of August 1747 in the western calendar.

[3] Three actors related to late Sanogawa Mangiku performed in this kaomise program: Sanogawa Ichimatsu I, Sanogawa Hanazuma II and Sanogawa Senz˘.

Matsumoto K˘shir˘ II, Tsuuchi Monzabur˘ I and Sanogawa Senz˘ playing the roles of Hiyazake no Gonku, Osaragi Gonz˘ and Princess Go˘ in Tsuuchi Jihŕ II's kaomise drama "Wakaki no Ume Taira no Kiyomori", which was staged in the 11th lunar month of 1750 at the Nakamuraza

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News