SANOGAWA HANAZUMA II

Stage names:

Sanogawa Hanazuma II In Japanese
Sanogawa Tsuneyo In Japanese
Tomizawa Tsuneyo In Japanese

Line number: NIDAIME (II)

Poetry name: Nyoch˘ (?)

Existence: ??? ~ 1762

Connection:

Adoptive father: Sanogawa Hanazuma I

Master: Tomizawa Montar˘ I

Younger brother: Sanogawa Hanazuma III

Career:

Before 1737: he starts his career on ďsaka stages, as a disciple of Tomizawa Montar˘ I; his first stage name is Tomizawa Tsuneyo.

1737: he is adopted by Sanogawa Hanazuma I and his stage name becomes Sanogawa Tsuneyo.

11th lunar month of 1737: Tsuneyo plays at the Naka no Shibai the role of the keisei Matsukaze in the kaomise drama "Fukakusa-no-In Sann˘ no Maki", which is produced by Nakayama Shinkur˘ I.

1739: his adoptive father Sanogawa Hanazuma I retires.

11th lunar month of 1739: Sanogawa Tsuneyo takes the name of Sanogawa Hanazuma II and becomes zamoto in ďsaka at the Naka no Shibai, where he produces the kaomise drama "Fűryű Gozen Kabuki".

11th lunar month of 1740: Hanazuma produces at the Naka no Shibai the kaomise drama "Shinra Genji Shimada Gump˘"; his stage partners are ďtani Hiroji I, Anegawa Shinshir˘ I, Arashi Sanjűr˘ II, Iwai Hanshir˘ III, Yamatoyama Jinzaemon II, Fujikawa Heikur˘, Kamakura Heikur˘ I, Tomizawa Montar˘ I, Yoshizawa Ayame II and Yoshizawa Sakinosuke II.

11th lunar month of 1744: Hanazuma performs in Ky˘to at Miyako Mandayű's theater in the kaomise drama "Hakataori Imose no Karanishiki"; his stage partners are Fujioka Daikichi, Tamiya Shirogor˘, Sawamura Ch˘shir˘, Sadoshima Ch˘gor˘ I, Matsumoto Tomojűr˘ I, Nakamura Danz˘, Tatsuoka Hisagiku, Mihogi Gizaemon I, Sakakiyama Danshir˘ I, Takenaka Hy˘kichi, Ikushima Kashiwagi I, Nakamura Matsubŕ I, Nakamura Kiyosabur˘ I and Fujioka Gengor˘.

11th lunar month of 1745: Hanazuma performs in Ky˘to at the Kitagawa no Shibai in the kaomise drama "Kachidoki Manzairaku", which is produced by Nakamura Kiyosabur˘ I for the nadai Miyako Handayű.

1st lunar month of 1746: Hanazuma plays in the same theater the role of Otoku in the drama "Matahei". His stage partners are Anegawa Shinshir˘ I (Matahei), Anegawa Daikichi I (Nagoya Sanza), Nakamura Utaemon I (Fuwa Banzaemon) and Nakamura Kiyosabur˘ I (the courtesan T˘yama).

11th lunar month of 1747: Hanazuma performs in the kaomise drama "Teikin ďrai Manzoku Kagami", which is produced by Nakamura Matsubŕ I at the Kitagawa no Shibai and celebrates the shűmei of Sakakiyama K˘shir˘ II and his son Sakakiyama Shirotar˘ II. Others stage partners are Yamashita Matatar˘ I, Takenaka Heikichi, Fujioka Daikichi, Nakamura Kiyosabur˘ I, Nakamura Shirogor˘ III, Kasaya Matakur˘ I, Asao Motogor˘ I and Fujikawa Heikur˘.

11th lunar month of 1748: Hanazuma performs at Hoteiya Umenoj˘'s theater in the kaomise drama "Sugamori Hiru-ga-Kojima", which is produced by Arashi San'emon IV; his stage partners are Nakamura Tomijűr˘ I, Yamashita Matatar˘ I, Sakurayama Shirosabur˘ II, Hanakawa Ichinoj˘, Fujikawa Heikur˘ and Imamura Shichisabur˘ II.

11th lunar month of 1749: Hanazuma plays at Ebisuya Kichir˘bŕ's theater the role of Sagoemon's sister Miyagino in the kaomise drama "Tokitsukazeyasu Keizu", which is produced by Sakakiyama Shirotar˘ II.

1st lunar month of 1750: Hanazuma's rank in the Ky˘to hy˘banki, wakaonnagata section, is j˘-j˘-(shiro)kichi (superior - superior - (white) excellent).

11th lunar month of 1750: Hanazuma plays in Ky˘to the role of Yajir˘'s wife Osono in Matsuya Raisuke I's kaomise drama "Kaikei Wag˘ Hanayakata", which is produced by Miyako Handayű.

1st lunar month of 1751: Hanazuma's rank in the Ky˘to hy˘banki, wakaonnagata section, falls to j˘-j˘-hankichi (superior - superior - half excellent). First Kabuki adaptation of the puppet theater drama "Tamamo-no-Mae Asahi no Tamoto", which is produced in Ky˘to by Miyako Handayű at his theater; Hanazuma plays the roles of Jűsaku's wife Osetsu and Princess Katsura [casting].

Fall 1751: Hanazuma and Fujikawa Heikur˘ go to Edo.

11th lunar month of 1751: Hanazuma plays at the Nakamuraza the role of Shiratae in the kaomise drama "Honry˘ Hachinoki-zome".

1st lunar month of 1752: Hanazuma's rank in the Edo hy˘banki, wakaonnagata section, is j˘-j˘-(hanshiro)kichi (superior - superior - almost excellent). He shares the same rank with Nakamura Kumetar˘ I.

Fall 1753: Hanazuma goes back to ďsaka.

11th lunar month of 1753: Hanazuma plays at the ďnishi no Shibai the role of Karahana in the kaomise drama "Taihei Kiso Monogatari".

1st lunar month of 1754: Hanazuma's rank in the ďsaka hy˘banki, wakaonnagata section, is one black stroke above j˘-j˘-(shiro)kichi (superior - superior - (white) excellent) [visual].

1st lunar month of 1755: Hanazuma's rank in the ďsaka hy˘banki, wakaonnagata section, falls to j˘-j˘-hankichi (superior - superior - half excellent).

11th lunar month of 1757: Hanazuma plays at the ďnishi no Shibai the role of Otake in the kaomise drama "Shiki Samban Okina Kagami"; this is most likely his final stage appearance as he falls ill and quickkly retires from the Kabuki world.

Comments:

The onnagata actor Sanogawa Hanazuma II was active in Kamigata from the 1730s to the end of the 1750s. He did not reach the prestigious j˘-j˘-kichi but he was close to get it during his short stay in Edo at the beginning of the 1750s. He died in 1762.

Sanogawa Hanazuma II (left) and Sakakiyama Koshir˘ II (right) playing the roles of Miyagino and the r˘nin Yogohei in the kaomise drama "Tokitsukazeyasu Keizu", which was staged in the 11th lunar month of 1749 in Ky˘to at Ebisuya Kichir˘bŕ's theater

The Sanogawa Hanazuma line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News