MATSUMOTO YONESABURď I

Stage names:

Matsumoto Yonesabur˘ I
Yoshizawa Kichijűr˘ I

Other name: Matsumoto Yonesa I

Guild: Sh˘kakuya

Line number: SHODAI (I)

Poetry name: Bunsha

Existence: 1774 ~ 11th day of the 3rd lunar month of 1805

Connection:

Father: Yoshizawa Ayame IV

Master: Matsumoto K˘shir˘ IV

Adoptive father: Matsumoto Kojir˘

Brother: Nakayama Kojűr˘ VII

Sons: Matsumoto Goroichi, Matsumoto Yonesabur˘ II

Family map: the Yoshizawa Clan

Career:

1774: born in Edo. He receives the name of Yoshizawa Kichijűr˘ I.

Fall 1775: his father Yoshizawa Sakinosuke III goes back to his native Kamigata. He leaves his boy in the care of the Matsumoto clan.

1775~1779: he becomes the disciple of Matsumoto K˘shir˘ IV, then the adopted son of Matsumoto K˘shir˘ IV's disciple Matsumoto Kojir˘. His new name is Matsumoto Yonesabur˘ I.

11th lunar month of 1779: Yonesabur˘ makes his debut at the Ichimuraza, performing as a koyaku in the kaomise drama "Azuma no Mori Sakae Kusunoki", which celebrates the shűmei of Azuma T˘z˘ III and Segawa Otome.

11th lunar month of 1788: premiere at the Nakamuraza of the Tokiwazu-based dance-drama "Modori Kago Iro ni Aikata" (commonly called "Modori Kago"), which is staged within Sakurada Jisuke I's kaomise program "T˘zum˘ Hana no Edokata", which celebrates the return in Edo of the actor Nakamura Nakaz˘ I; Yonesabur˘ plays the role of the kamuro [casting].

1791: Yonesabur˘ becomes wakaonnagata.

11th lunar month of 1791: Yonesabur˘ achieves a great success at the Nakamuraza by playing the role of Komurasaki in the kaomise drama "Nidai Genji Oshi no G˘kyű".

28th day of the 9th lunar month of 1792: his father Yoshizawa Ayame IV dies.

1st lunar month of 1796: premiere at the Kiriza of Namiki Gohei I's drama "Suda no Haru Geisha Katagi"; Yonesabur˘ plays the role of Kosan [casting].

9th lunar month of 1796: the play "Hikosan Gongen Chikai no Sukedachi" is staged for the first time in Edo, simultaneously at the Kiriza and the Miyakoza; Yonesabur˘ plays the role of Ichimisai's younger daughter Okiku in the former theater [casting].

1st lunar month of 1800: Yonesabur˘'s rank in the Edo hy˘banki, wakaonnagata section, is j˘-j˘-(shiro)kichi (superior - superior - (white) excellent).

3rd lunar month of 1800: tour in Ise with Ichikawa Omez˘ I.

4th lunar month of 1800: Yonesabur˘ goes to Ky˘to and plays at the Minamigawa no Shibai the role of Okumi in the drama "Taiheiki Chűshin K˘shaku".

8th lunar month of 1800: Yonesabur˘ plays at the Kitagawa no Shibai the role of Kuzu-no-Ha in the drama "Ashiya D˘man ďuchi Kagami"; the role of Yasuna is played by Arashi Sangor˘ III.

Fall 1800: Yonesabur˘ goes to ďsaka.

11th lunar month of 1800: Yonesabur˘ plays at the Naka no Shibai the role of Ohatsu in the drama "Kagamiyama Koky˘ no Nishikie"; the roles of Iwafuji and Onoe are played by Kataoka Nizaemon VII and Sawamura Kunitar˘ I.

1st lunar month of 1801: Yonesabur˘'s rank in the ďsaka hy˘banki, wakaonnagata section, is only one little white stroke above j˘-j˘-hankichi (superior - superior - half excellent).

2nd lunar month of 1801: Yonesabur˘ goes to Ky˘to and plays at the Kitagawa no Shibai the role of Katsura in the drama "Keisei Kakehashi Monogatari".

9th lunar month of 1801: premiere at the Kitagawa no Shibai of Shiba Shis˘'s drama "Hakone Reigen Izari no Adauchi"; Yonesabur˘ plays the roles of Mandokoro, Fudesuke's wife and Osada [casting].

11th lunar month of 1801: Yonesabur˘ plays at the Naka no Shibai in the kaomise drama "Furuki Omotte Aratama no Kaomise", which is produced by the zamoto Arashi Sankichi and celebrates the shűmei of Kan˘ Minshi I.

1st lunar month of 1802: Yonesabur˘'s rank in the Kamigata hy˘banki, wakaonnagata section, is slightly above j˘-j˘-(shiro)kichi (superior - superior - (white) excellent).

10th lunar month of 1803: Yonesabur˘ plays at the Kitagawa no Shibai the roles of Tatsuta-no-Mae, Haru and Tonami in the drama "Sugawara Denju Tenarai Kagami". He also plays the role of Yaegiri in the drama "Komochi Yamanba".

Fall 1803: Yonesabur˘ and Asao Kuzaemon I go together to Edo.

11th lunar month of 1803: Yonesabur˘ plays at the Ichimuraza in the kaomise drama "Mutsu no Hana Monomi no Matsu".

1st lunar month of 1804: Yonesabur˘'s rank in the Edo hy˘banki, wakaonnagata section, is only one stroke below j˘-j˘-kichi (superior - superior - excellent). He is the kanjiku for wakaonnagata actors.

11th lunar month of 1804: Yonesabur˘ plays at the Ichimuraza in the kaomise drama "Mishi Tamadare Yuki no Furusato", which celebrates the shűmei of Suketakaya Takasuke II, Ichikawa Takinosuke and Kiriyama Monji III.

3rd lunar month of 1805: Yonesabur˘ appears on stage for the last time, performing at the Ichimuraza. He suddenly dies the 11th of the 3rd lunar month of 1805.

Comments:

Matsumoto Yonesabur˘ I was a promising and popular onnagata. He was the heir of a Kamigata actor but was in fact trained in Edo, where he spent most of his short but successful career. He was outstanding in the roles of keisei in sewamono.

Matsumoto Yonesabur˘ I in a print made by Utagawa Toyokuni I

Print made by Utagawa Kunimasa in 1799

The Matsumoto Yonesabur˘ line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News