NAKAMURA NOSHIO III

Stage names:

Nakamura Noshio III In Japanese | In Japanese
Nakamura Kinz˘ I In Japanese

Guild: Tenn˘jiya

Line number: SANDAIME (III)

Crest: Yattsu Yaguruma

Poetry names: Keishi, Ranshi, Keishu

Existence: 1782 ~ 13th day of the 4th lunar month of 1831 [1]

Connection:

Father: Nakamura Noshio II

Brother: Nakamura Ky˘jűr˘ III

Career:

1st lunar month of 1788: he made his debut on stage (hatsubutai), in ďsaka at the Kado no Shibai, where he played the role of Yasuna's son in the drama "Ashiya D˘man ďuchi Kagami"; the role of Kuzu-no-Ha was played by his father Nakamura Noshio II.

11th lunar month of 1794: Kinz˘ became zamoto and produced at the Kado no Shibai the kaomise drama "Tatematsuru Chibako no Tamamono".

20th day of the 3rd lunar month of 1800 [2]: his father Nakamura Noshio II died.

4th lunar month of 1800: he performed at the Kado no Shibai the leading role of the dance "Omokage Musume D˘j˘ji", which was staged to commemorate the passing away of his father Nakamura Noshio II.

9th lunar month of 1802: Nakamura Kinz˘ I took the name of Nakamura Noshio III at the Naka no Shibai, performing the leading role of the dance-drama "Hanabusa Katami no Shakky˘" which was staged to commemorate the 16th anniversary (17th memorial service) and the 2nd anniversary (3rd memorial service) of the passing away of Nakamura Tomijűr˘ I and Nakamura Noshio II.

11th lunar month of 1802: Noshio performed at the Kitagawa no Shibaiin the kaomise drama "Fűryű Kokusen'ya", which celebrated the shűmei of Nakayama Shinkur˘ III; his stage partners were Ichikawa Danz˘ IV, Arashi Kichisabur˘ II, Arashi Sangor˘ III, Nakayama Bungor˘ I, Sawamura Kunitar˘ I, Matsumoto Yonesabur˘ I, Kan˘ Minshi I and Yoshizawa Iroha I.

1st lunar month of 1803: Noshio's rank in the Kamigata hy˘banki, wakaonnagata section, was j˘-j˘ (superior - superior). He shared the same rank with Yoshizawa Enjir˘ I.

11th lunar month of 1803: Noshio became zamoto and produced in ďsaka at the Kado no Shibai the kaomise drama "Hatsu Yagura Kogane no Manmaku", in which he played the role of the keisei Naniwazu and which starred Kataoka Nizaemon VII, Nakamura Utaemon III, Arashi Kichisabur˘ II, Segawa Rok˘ III, Sawamura Kunitar˘ I, Kan˘ Minshi I, Yamashita Yaoz˘ I, Nakayama Hy˘tar˘ I, Seki Sanjűr˘ I, ďtani Tomoemon II, Asao Tomoz˘ I, Nakamura Kumetar˘ II, ďtani Tokuji I, Yoshizawa Enjir˘ I, Arashi Izabur˘ I and Mimasu Matsugor˘. The troupe moved to the Kita no Shinchi Shibai in the 12th lunar month to perform the same program for 10 days.

1st lunar month of 1804: Noshio produced in the same theater the ni-no-kawari drama "Keisei Hako Denju".

8th lunar month of 1804: Noshio produced in the same theater the dramas "Hade Kurabe Ise Monogatari" and "Shinpan Utazaimon".

9th lunar month of 1804: Noshio produced in the same theater the drama "Ashiya D˘man ďuchi Kagami"; the role of Kuzu-no-Ha was played by Segawa Rok˘ III who celebrated his coming departure to go to Edo.

10th lunar month of 1804: Noshio produced in the same theater the drama "Monogusa Monogatari".

11th lunar month of 1804: Noshio performed at the Naka no Shibai in the kaomise drama "Minoriyoshi Kane no Naruki". The troupe moved to the Kita no Shinchi Shibai to perform from the 24th day in the drama "Taiheiki Chűshin K˘shaku"; Noshio played the role of Oky˘.

1st lunar month of 1805: Noshio's rank in the Kamigata hy˘banki, wakaonnagata section, was j˘-j˘-(shiro)hankichi (superior - superior - (white) half excellent). He shared the same rank with Yoshizawa Enjir˘ I and Ichikawa Dannosuke III.

11th lunar month of 1805: Noshio performed at the Kitagawa no Shibai in the kaomise drama "Shinshű Kawanakajima Gassen".

11th lunar month of 1809: Noshio performed at the Kitagawa no Shibai in the dance-drama "Sugata no Hana Musume D˘j˘ji", which commemorated the memory of late Nakamura Tomijűr˘ I. No record in ˘shibai afterwards.

11th lunar month of 1817: his younger brother Nakamura Ky˘jűr˘ III died.

4th lunar month of 1831: Noshio was back in ďsaka from Kyűshű in order to perform at the Kado no Shibai in the dance-drama "Ky˘ganoko Musume D˘j˘ji", which was staged to commemorate the 49th anniversary (50th memorial service) of the passing away of Nakamura Tomijűr˘ I. Noshio took part in the k˘j˘ in the first day but he fell ill.

13th day of the 4th lunar month of 1831 [1]: Noshio died.

Comments:

Nakamura Noshio III was a Kamigata onnagata actor, who was active from the end of the 1780s to the beginning of the 1830s. He excelled in both jidaimono and sewamono, was also good-looking and had a good k˘seki (good voice and good at delivering lines). He stopped performing in ˘shibai from 1810 and was active in hama shibai, miyaji shibai and tabi shibai. He was exceptionally back in ˘shibai in 1831 the day before his sudden death.

[1] The 13th day of the 4th lunar month of the 2nd year of the Tenp˘ era was the 25th of May 1831 in the western calendar.

[2] The 20th day of the 3rd lunar month of the 12th year of the Kansei era was the 13th of April 1800 in the western calendar.

Nakamura Noshio III (left) and Onoe Shinshichi II (right) performing in the kaomise drama "Fűryű Kokusen'ya" which was staged in the 11th lunar month of 1802 at the Kitagawa no Shibai

The Nakamura Noshio line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News