CHIKAMATSU MONKYď

Pen name:

Chikamatsu Monky˘ In Japanese
Morita Monky˘ In Japanese
Morita Bunky˘ In Japanese

Connection:

Master: Chikamatsu Tokuz˘

Disciples: Morita Ushichi, Morita Manji

Career:

11th lunar month of 1794: his first pen name was Morita Bunky˘ and he worked in ďsaka at the Kado no Shibai, along with Tatsuoka Mansaku and Chikamatsu Tokus˘ [1], on the kaomise drama "Tatematsuru Chibako no Tamamono".

11th lunar month of 1795: Bunky˘ worked in Ky˘to at the Minamigawa no Shibai, along with Nagawa Tokusuke I and Nagawa Kunisuke [2], on the kaomise drama "Hajimete Hiraku Nanshi no Hanabusa".

Fall 1796: he took the name of Morita Monky˘.

11th lunar month of 1796: common kaomise program for the Kitagawa no Shibai (Ky˘to) and the Kado no Shibai (ďsaka); Monky˘ worked, along with Chikamatsu Tokuz˘, Nagawa Tokusuke I and Nagawa Kunisuke [3], on the drama "Yama Katsura Asahi no Menbako", which was staged in Ky˘to from the 5th day and in ďsaka from the 18th day and celebrated the shűmei of Onoe Koisabur˘ I.

11th lunar month of 1797: Monky˘ worked at the Minamigawa no Shibai in Ky˘to, along with Namiki Jűsuke and Namiki Miyosuke [4], on the kaomise drama "Nanboku Yuki no Miyako", which celebrated the shűmei of Arashi Raishi I [5] and Arashi Sangor˘ III.

1798: he became disciple of Chikamatsu Tokuz˘. He took the name of Chikamatsu Monky˘.

Fall 1798: Monky˘ went to Edo.

11th lunar month of 1798: Ichimura Uzaemon X reopened the Ichimuraza, producing the kaomise drama "Hanayagura Tachibana Keizu", which was written by Monky˘ and Kanai Yűsuke I [6] (who celebrated his shűmei) and which starred the actors Ichikawa Yaoz˘ III, Segawa Kikunoj˘ III, Onoe Matsusuke I, Ichikawa Omez˘ I, Band˘ Mitsugor˘ II, Matsumoto Yonesabur˘ I and Nakamura Denkur˘ IV.

1st lunar month of 1799: Monky˘ worked in the same theater on the new year sogamono drama "ďmonbi Kuruwa Soga"; the roles of Kud˘ Saemon Suketsune, Soga Gor˘ Tokimune and Soga Jűr˘ Sukenari were played by Onoe Matsusuke I, Ichikawa Omez˘ I and Ichikawa Yaoz˘ III.

11th lunar month of 1799: Monky˘ worked at the Ichimuraza, along with Katsu Hy˘z˘ I, Matsui K˘z˘ I and Matsushima Hanji I [7], on the kaomise drama "Utsukushiki Yuki no Sekai", which celebrated the shűmei of Ogino Izabur˘ II and welcomed in Edo the ďsaka actor Arashi Hinasuke II.

1st lunar month of 1800: Monky˘ worked in the same theater on the new year sogamono drama "Ume Kaoru Homare Soga"; the roles of Kud˘ Saemon Suketsune, Soga Gor˘ Tokimune and Soga Jűr˘ Sukenari were played by Arashi Hinasuke II, Ogino Izabur˘ II and Band˘ Hikosabur˘ III.

11th lunar month of 1800: Monky˘ worked at the Ichimuraza, along with Nagawa Shimesuke I (tatesakusha) and Muraoka K˘ji I [8], on the kaomise drama "Oishigeru Nami no Une Une", which celebrated the shűmei of Ichikawa Danjűr˘ VII and Arashi Kanjűr˘ I.

1st lunar month of 1801: Monky˘ worked in the same theater on the new year sogamono drama "Kayoi Kuruwa Naresome Soga"; the roles of Soga Gor˘ Tokimune and Soga Jűr˘ Sukenari were played by Ichikawa Danjűr˘ VII and Ichikawa Yaoz˘ III [9].

11th lunar month of 1801: Monky˘ worked at the Ichimuraza, along with Namiki Gohei I and Fukumori Kyűsuke I [10], on the kaomise drama "Otoko Narikeri Onna Masakado", which celebrated the shűmei of Omegawa Ky˘jűr˘, Matsumoto K˘shir˘ V, Ichikawa Komaz˘ IV and Band˘ Zenji II. No record afterwards.

Comments:

Chikamatsu Monky˘ was an ďsaka sakusha, who was active for a short period of times from the first half of the 1790s to the beginning of the 1800s. His career was short but quite successful, especially in Edo where he settled in Fall 1798 and where he worked on 4 kaomise and 3 sogamono at the Ichimuraza. He most likely died in the 4th lunar month of 1802.

[1] The others sakusha were ďno Isaburo and Namiki Jűsuke.

[2] The others sakusha were Nagawa Edosuke and Kamai Wakichi.

[3] The others sakusha were Chikamatsu Sakuhei, Tanabe Yashichi and Arashi Sangy˘.

[4] The others sakusha were Arashi Sangy˘, Arashi Tokuhei, Morita Ushichi and Morita Manji.

[5] Arashi Raishi I also did his isse ichidai performance.

[6] The others sakusha were Matsushima Hanji I, Tajima Konosuke I, Sasa Rind˘suke and Fujita Kinji.

[7] The others sakusha were Sone Sh˘kichi I, Tajima Konosuke I, Kawatake Matsuz˘, Nagawa Kinji and Motono Enpachi.

[8] The others sakusha were Sone Sh˘kichi I, Kawatake Matsuz˘, Kimura Matsuroku, Tonami Enza, Muraoka Gohachi, Mura Kisanji and Oka Tanji.

[9] Ichikawa Yaoz˘ III also played the role of Kud˘ Saemon Suketsune.

[10] The others sakusha were Sone Sh˘kichi I, Imamura Kichisuke, Orikawa Chűz˘, Namiki Fűji, Namiki Raiji and H˘zumi Katsusuke.

The name of Chikamatsu Monky˘ in a 1800 Edo hy˘banki (the zone within the red box); all the names were the sakusha at the Moritaza (left) and the Ichimuraza (right)

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News